Review Lens: Sony FE Carl Zeiss Sonnar T* 55mm F1.8 ZA

Lens Overview - Sony FE Carl Zeiss Sonnar T* 55mm F1.8

In addition to adding the fast normal prime lens to your camera bag, the Sony Sonnar T* FE 55mm f/1.8 ZA Lens with Circular Polarizer Kit from Our Networks also includes a versatile 49mm circular polarizer.

Sony Sonnar T* FE 55mm f/1.8 ZA Lens

A perfect pairing for full-frame Sony E-mount cameras, the Sonnar T* FE 55mm f/1.8 ZA Lens offers excellent resolution and a fast f/1.8 aperture for photographers looking for a high-performing normal-length prime. By using three aspherical elements and Zeiss's legendary T* anti-reflective coating, this lens exhibits an absolute minimum of aberrations and flare. It also has a linear autofocus motor and internal focus design for fast, responsive AF and achieving a minimum focus distance of 1.6'. Additionally, the lens is dust and moisture resistant and uses a nine-blade circular diaphragm for smooth, rounded bokeh.

Based on the Zeiss Sonnar optical concept, this lens uses a design with seven elements in five groups that helps achieve the large maximum aperture of f/1.8 while simultaneously reducing flare and improving contrast.
A normal-length prime designed for full-frame E-mount cameras, this 55mm lens will provide a excellent perspective for street photography, portraits, and general-purpose shooting. It can also be used on APS-C format cameras where it will provide an equivalent focal length of 82.5mm.
The f/1.8 maximum aperture allows users to create images with shallow depth of field and work in low-light conditions with relative ease.
Zeiss T* anti-reflective coatings have been applied to each lens surface to help minimize reflections in order to provide greater image clarity, contrast, and color fidelity.
Three aspherical elements, including two double-sided, are incorporated in the lens design to reduce astigmatism, field curvature, coma, and other monochromatic aberrations.
A linear autofocus motor and internal focus design provide quick and precise autofocus performance and enables accurate and silent focusing while recording videos.
Dust- and moisture-sealed design better permits working in inclement conditions and rubberized control rings benefit handling in colder temperatures.
Rounded nine-blade diaphragm contributes to a pleasing bokeh quality when employing selective focus techniques.
UPC: 027242868175

Hoya 49mm alpha Circular Polarizer Filter

The Hoya 49mm alpha Circular Polarizer Filter helps to reduce reflections and glare by filtering out light that has become polarized due to reflection from a non-metallic surface. The light from the sun naturally becomes partially polarized due to reflecting off electrons in air molecules, causing the light to scatter into what appears as haze. A polarizing filter arranges, and filters, this directionally polarized light perpendicularly to the reflected light, allowing for the absorption of much of this light.

This results in a noticeable reduction of glare and reflections from non-metallic surfaces and an increase in the saturation of skies and foliage.

A circular polarizer only differs from a linear polarizer in that it contains a quarter wave plane in addition to the linear polarizing filter. The addition of this quarter wave plane is to circularly polarize the linearly polarized light for the use of auto focus and exposure functions. Due to how the light is broken down and filtered with a linear polarizer, auto focus and exposure accuracy become skewed during use. When the light becomes circularly polarized, it permits the use of these functions.

This filter is non-coated and has approximately 96% average light transmission. It is constructed from optical glass and precision milled aluminum frames.

Helps to reduce reflections and glare by filtering out light that has become polarized due to reflection from a non-metallic surface.
Polarizing filters arrange, and filter, directionally polarized light perpendicularly to the reflected light, allowing for the absorption of much of the light.
Clears up haze in distant landscapes and provides more saturated, vivid colors.
Strongest effect when used at a 90° angle from the sun.
Circular polarizers are ideal for use with digital cameras and autofocus lenses where a linear polarizer will often disrupt auto exposure and focus features.
Non-coated.
Approximately 96% average light transmission.
3 to 4x filter factor reduces exposure by 1.6 to 2 stops.
Constructed from optical glass and precision milled aluminum frames.
Plastic filter case for storage and transport.
UPC: 024066056146

Sony FE Carl Zeiss Sonnar T* 55mm F1.8 Latest Price



Focal Length55mm
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Lens MountSony E
Format CompatibilityFull-Frame
Angle of View43°
Minimum Focus Distance1.64' / 50 cm
Maximum Magnification0.14x
Optical Design7 Elements in 5 Groups
Diaphragm Blades9, Rounded
Focus TypeAutofocus
Image StabilizationNone
Filter Size49 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)2.54 x 2.78" / 64.52 x 70.61 mm
Weight9.91 oz / 281 g

Photos Example - Sony FE Carl Zeiss Sonnar T* 55mm F1.8

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Fujifilm X $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Sony E $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Sony FE $715 $1100 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Voigtlander Nokton 50mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $689 $1060 2018Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R $650 $1000 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Canon EF 85mm f/1.2L II USM $1215 $1869 2006Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
23 MP
-2
0.3
9.84
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony FE $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 25mm F1.2 PRO $779 $1199 2016Olympus Wide
Hybrid
14 MP
-1.2
0.2
15.27
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $585 $900 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Canon EF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1023 $1574 2007Canon Medium
SemiProDSLR
21 MP
-2.4
0.4
19.7
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Micro 4/3 $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Nikon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Canon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang XP 50mm F1.2 Canon $618 $950 2018Samyang Medium
MF Lens

Lens Technical

Carl Zeiss Sonnar T* 55mm F1.8 ZANikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 S135mm F1.8 GM
Name Sony FE Carl Zeiss Sonnar T* 55mm F1.8 ZANikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 SSony FE 135mm F1.8 GM
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/1.8f/1.8f/1.8
Year 201320192019
Mount Type Sony FENikon ZSony FE
Lens Type Lens MediumLens Medium,lens TelephotoLens Telephoto
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $1000$800$1900
Lens Zoom PrimePrimePrime
Lens Range 5585135
Global 48.39749.0239
Effective Mega Pixel 39.819841.4052
Distorsion 0.4440.065
Vignetting -1.61003-1.08906
Tstop 1.81.90191
Ac 9.345962.57863
Vignetting Ranking 105418036
Tstop Ranking 13961749
Ac Ranking 7138484
Pixel Depth 42.445.7
Price Sensor 31983400
Sensor Raw 42.5645.75
Sensor Format Sensor FullframeSensor Fullframe
Type HybridHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Oct. 2013Jul. 2019Feb. 2019
Brand SonyNikonSony


.