Review Lens: Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 II Lens

Lens Overview - Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 II Lens

Capture images of coral, humpback whales, and hippo tang fish with your Sony Cyber-Shot RX100 III, IV, or V Camera in Sea & Sea's black MDX-RX100III Underwater Housing, which features a depth rating of 328'. Dual fiber-optic ports enable the attachment of optional external strobes via cables. Mechanical push-buttons, dials, and a lever afford access to all camera functions.

A flat glass port protects the camera's lens, and features 67mm threads for attaching external wide-angle and macro lenses or color-correction filters. Built for durability, the enclosure is constructed from a galvanized aluminum alloy.

Construction Details

Depth rating: 328'Made from a durable aluminum alloy, which has been galvanized for superb resistance to corrosionDual replaceable, sacrificial zinc anodes on the front and rear of the housing shield sensitive parts of the enclosure from saltwater, eventually being corroded in the processRotary-style latch and hinge allow for easy opening, closing, and lockingHousing allows for installation of an optional leak sensor with an LED lamp, which will alert you immediately in the unlikely event of water ingressThere is sufficient space inside the enclosure to keep the optional Sony AG-R2 grip attached to the camera during installation

Strobe Connection and Operation

Dual fiber-optic ports allow for the connection of optional external strobes via cablesCamera's built-in flash cannot be used to illuminate shots underwater, but can trigger strobes via fiber-optic cablesCompatible with Sea & Sea YS-01, YS-02, YS-03, YS-110a, and YS-D1 strobesExternal flash units have greater range, coverage, power, and color-correcting capability than the camera's built-in flash

Controls and Handling

Mechanical push-buttons, dials, and a lever afford access to all camera functionsLarge dial on the front of the housing connects to the camera's control ring, and enables smooth manual focusing and other functionsMulti-purpose control wheel on the rear of the camera is operable via the multi-controller on the back of the housingAll controls are accessible with your right handCamera's flash can be activated and deactivated while inside the housingPiece of non-slip rubber in the upper right-hand corner on the back of the enclosure acts as a mini-grip, helping you maintain a secure hold while shootingOptional LCD monitor hood blocks out excess light to prevent glare and improve visibilityTwo ball mounts serve as connection points for optional SA8 Fixed Ball Bases, which enable the addition of arms for strobes and video lights--without requiring a grip or tray. The mounts are located on the top and side of the housingOptional SA8 Ball Base for Accessory Shoe can be added to the housing's cold shoe mount to expand your lighting possibilities even furtherOptional SA8 Tray & Grip can be connected via the tripod mount on the bottom, in order to improve handling and enable the attachment of lighting arms

Lens Port

Built-in, flat glass port protects the camera's lensFeatures 67mm threads for attaching external wet lenses or color-correction filtersWide-angle lenses allow you to get closer to your subjects while still fitting everything in the frameM67 Wide-Angle Conversion Lens 0.6x features a 94° angle of view underwater, providing an increase in coverage that's equivalent to the difference between a 24mm and an 18mm lens (in 35mm format)Macro lenses enable extreme close-ups with great clarity and detail, so you can fill the whole frame with a tiny sea creatureGetting closer to your subjects reduces distortion caused by the water, resulting in better image qualityWhen you're not using an external strobe, attach an optional, external color-correction filter for blue or green water to your port, in order to restore hues that are absorbed beneath the surface
UPC: 752221061710

Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 II Lens Latest Price



Depth Rating328' / 100 m
Control TypeMechanical push-buttons, dials, and a lever
ControlsAfford access to all camera functions
Material of ConstructionGalvanized aluminum alloy
Lens PortBuilt-in glass port with flat front element
M67 / 67 mm threads for optional wet lenses and filters
BuoyancyNot specified by manufacturer
Internal Flash UsableYes, camera's built-in flash triggers external strobes
External Strobe Connector2x Fiber-optic ports for connecting optional external strobes (cables required)
Mounting2x Mounts for Sea & Sea SA8 Fixed Ball Bases
Dimensions5.8 x 4.1 x 5.0" / 14.7 x 10.3 x 12.7 cm
WeightApprox. 2.0 lb / 0.9 kg

Photos Example - Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 II Lens

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Canon EF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1023 $1574 2007Canon Medium
SemiProDSLR
21 MP
-2.4
0.4
19.7
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Pentax $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Canon RF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1495 $2300 2018Canon Medium
Hybrid
22 MP
-2.2
0.2
2.95
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Sony E $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Canon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Fujifilm X Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Fujifilm X $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Panasonic Leica DG Nocticron 42.5mm F1.2 ASPH $1040 $1600 2014Panasonic Medium
Hybrid
16 MP
-1.2
0.3
18.17
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM $1755 $2700 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R $650 $1000 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Canon EF 85mm F1.2L USM $1039 $1599 1989Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
30 MP
-2
0.2
6.53
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 17mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Superwide
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Micro 4/3 Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Nikon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Micro 4/3 $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens

Lens Technical

Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 II LensNikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 S135mm F1.8 GM
Name Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 II LensNikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 SSony FE 135mm F1.8 GM
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/1.8f/1.8f/1.8
Year 201320192019
Mount Type CompactNikon ZSony FE
Lens Type Lens Superwide,lens Wide,lens MediumLens Medium,lens TelephotoLens Telephoto
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $750$800$1900
Lens Zoom ZoomPrimePrime
Lens Range 1085135
Global 11.92549.0239
Effective Mega Pixel 5.9054541.4052
Distorsion 1.531130.065
Vignetting -0.9093-1.08906
Tstop 3.997971.90191
Ac 18.73142.57863
Vignetting Ranking 65588037
Tstop Ranking 75851749
Ac Ranking 11127484
Pixel Depth 20.245.7
Price Sensor 7503400
Sensor Raw 20.1845.75
Sensor Format Sensor Compact 1Sensor Fullframe
Type HighEndCompactHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Jun. 2013Jul. 2019Feb. 2019
Brand SonyNikonSony


.