Review Lens: Samyang 16mm f/2.0 ED AS UMC CS Canon

Lens Overview - Samyang 16mm f/2.0

The 16mm f/2.0 ED AS UMC CS Lens for Samsung NX Mount from Rokinon is a manual focus wide-angle lens compatible with APS-C format mirrorless digital cameras. It provides an 83.1° angle of view which translates into a 35mm format equivalency of 24mm. A fast maximum aperture of f/2.0 is effective in low light shooting and provides shallow depth of field. With two aspherical lens elements and one extra-low dispersion element, chromatic aberrations are minimized and sharp, color-accurate images are the result. UMC lens coating facilitates even light transmission and reduces ghosting and flares.

Wide angle focal length equivalent to 24mm in the 35mm format
Fast f/2.0 maximum aperture for effective low light shooting and shallow depth of field
Aspherical and Extra-low Dispersion lens elements reduce aberrations
UMC lens coating allows even light transmission and minimizes ghosting and flares
UPC: 084438761337

Samyang 16mm f/2.0 Latest Price



Focal Length16mm (35mm Equivalent Focal Length: 24mm)
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Lens MountSamsung NX
Format CompatibilityAPS-C
Angle of View83.1°
Minimum Focus Distance7.87" / 20 cm
Optical Design13 Elements in 11 Groups
Focus TypeManual Focus
Image StabilizationNone
Filter Size77 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)3.27 x 4.25" / 83.06 x 107.95 mm
Weight1.33 lb / 605 g

Photos Example - Samyang 16mm f/2.0

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Canon EF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1023 $1574 2007Canon Medium
SemiProDSLR
21 MP
-2.4
0.4
19.7
Voigtlander Nokton 50mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $689 $1060 2018Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R $650 $1000 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Micro 4/3 Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Canon EF 85mm f/1.2L II USM $1215 $1869 2006Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
23 MP
-2
0.3
9.84
Samyang XP 35mm F1.2 Canon $650 $1000 2018Samyang Wide
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony FE $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM DS Save 30% 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $585 $900 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Nikon 1 NIKKOR 32mm f/1.2 $585 $900 2012Nikon Wide
MF Lens
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 17mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Superwide
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM $1755 $2700 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Sony E $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Canon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Canon EF 85mm F1.2L USM $1039 $1599 1989Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
30 MP
-2
0.2
6.53

Lens Technical

Samyang 16mm f/2.0 ED AS UMC CS CanonLeica APO-Summicron-SL 35mm f/2 ASPH.Leica APO-Summicron-SL 75mm f/2 ASPH
Name Samyang 16mm f/2.0 ED AS UMC CS CanonLeica APO-Summicron-SL 35mm f/2 ASPH.Leica APO-Summicron-SL 75mm f/2 ASPH
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/2f/2f/2
Year 201320192018
Mount Type Canon EF-SLeica LLeica L
Lens Type Lens SuperwideLens Wide,lens MediumLens Medium
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $479$4595$4750
Lens Zoom PrimePrimePrime
Lens Range 163575
Global 20.421839.0171
Effective Mega Pixel 13.813732.2551
Distorsion 0.6190.138
Vignetting -1.19818-1.83941
Tstop 2.47282
Ac 5.607686.36708
Vignetting Ranking 878111102
Tstop Ranking 35792042
Ac Ranking 25873662
Pixel Depth 24.247.3
Price Sensor 8503700
Sensor Raw 24.2347.27
Sensor Format Sensor ApscSensor Fullframe
Type EntryLevelDSLRHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Jun. 2013Feb. 2019Jan. 2018
Brand SamyangLeicaLeica


.