Review Lens: Carl Zeiss Planar Touit 1.8/32 Sony E

Lens Overview - Carl Zeiss Planar Touit 1.8 /32

Representing a normal field of view, the FUJIFILM X-mount Touit 32mm f/1.8 from ZEISS is a 48mm-equivalent prime characterized by its refined design and bright f/1.8 maximum aperture for low-light performance and depth of field control. The Planar optical concept is a tested design that yields consistently high sharpness throughout the focusing range with even illumination throughout the aperture range. Also, a ZEISS T* anti-reflective coating has been applied to individual elements to control lens flare and ghosting for improved contrast and color accuracy. Additionally, suiting both photo and video use, this lens incorporates a DC autofocus motor to deliver especially fast, quiet, and precise focusing performance.

Normal-length prime is designed for APS-C-format FUJIFILM X-mount mirrorless cameras and provides a 48mm equivalent focal length.
Bright f/1.8 maximum aperture affords greater control over depth of field for achieving selective focus effects and also benefits working in low-light conditions.
Planar optical design affords high sharpness and consistent performance throughout the focusing range to suit photographing at a wide range of imaging scales.
ZEISS T* anti-reflective coating has been applied to each lens surface to help minimize reflections and provide greater contrast and color fidelity.
DC autofocus motor delivers quick and quiet focusing performance to suit both stills and video shooting applications.
Nine-blade diaphragm contributes to a pleasing bokeh quality.

Carl Zeiss Planar Touit 1.8 /32 Latest Price



Focal Length32mm (35mm Equivalent Focal Length: 48mm)
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Lens MountFUJIFILM X
Format CompatibilityAPS-C
Angle of View48°
Minimum Focus Distance11.81" / 30 cm
Maximum Magnification0.11x
Optical Design8 Elements in 5 Groups
Diaphragm Blades9
Focus TypeAutofocus
Image StabilizationNone
Filter Size52 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)2.95 x 2.28" / 75 x 58 mm
Weight7.41 oz / 210 g

Photos Example - Carl Zeiss Planar Touit 1.8 /32

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Fujifilm X $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Samyang Premium MF 85mm F1.2 Canon Save 30% 2016Samyang Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang XP 35mm F1.2 Canon $650 $1000 2018Samyang Wide
MF Lens
Canon EF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1023 $1574 2007Canon Medium
SemiProDSLR
21 MP
-2.4
0.4
19.7
Voigtlander 35mm F1.2 Nokton Leica Save 30% 2011Voigtlander Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Micro 4/3 $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Sony E Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Micro 4/3 Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM $1755 $2700 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Canon EF 85mm f/1.2L II USM $1215 $1869 2006Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
23 MP
-2
0.3
9.84
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 45mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Medium
MF Lens
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $585 $900 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Canon M $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Pentax $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens

Lens Technical

Carl Zeiss Planar Touit 1.8/32Nikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 S135mm F1.8 GM
Name Carl Zeiss Planar Touit 1.8/32 Sony ENikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 SSony FE 135mm F1.8 GM
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/1.8f/1.8f/1.8
Year 201320192019
Mount Type Sony ENikon ZSony FE
Lens Type Lens WideLens Medium,lens TelephotoLens Telephoto
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $1000$800$1900
Lens Zoom PrimePrimePrime
Lens Range 3285135
Global 24.285149.0239
Effective Mega Pixel 12.684941.4052
Distorsion 0.5510.065
Vignetting -0.846719-1.08906
Tstop 2.066691.90191
Ac 12.12252.57863
Vignetting Ranking 58138037
Tstop Ranking 23561749
Ac Ranking 9226484
Pixel Depth 24.345.7
Price Sensor 7993400
Sensor Raw 24.2445.75
Sensor Format Sensor ApscSensor Fullframe
Type HybridHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date May. 2013Jul. 2019Feb. 2019
Brand Carl ZeissNikonSony


.