Review Lens: Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28mm f/1.8G

Lens Overview - Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28mm f/1.8

A flexible wide-angle prime, the Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28mm f/1.8G mixes a comfortable, broad field of view with a relatively compact design. A bright f/1.8 maximum aperture excels in difficult light conditions and also affords control over depth of field for isolating subjects. The optical design includes a pair of aspherical elements, which help to suppress distortion and spherical aberrations in order to realize high sharpness, even illumination, and accurate rendering. Also benefitting image quality, both a Nano Crystal Coat and a Super Integrated Coating have been applied to control flare and ghosting for improved contrast and color accuracy. Additionally, complementing the imaging capabilities, a Silent Wave Motor affords fast and precise autofocus performance, along with full-time manual focus override, to benefit both stills and video applications.

Wide-angle 28mm lens is designed for FX-format F-mount cameras, however can also be used with DX models where it provides a 42mm equivalent focal length.
Bright f/1.8 maximum aperture benefits working in low-light conditions and also affords control over depth of field for working with selective focus techniques.
Two aspherical elements are used to reduce spherical aberrations and distortion in order to realize sharp imagery with accurate rendering.
Both a Nano Crystal Coat and a Super Integrated Coating have been applied to individual elements to suppress internal reflections, flare, and ghosting for improved contrast and color accuracy when working in strong lighting conditions.
Silent Wave Motor affords quick, quiet, and precise autofocus performance along with full-time manual focus override. A Rear Focusing System is also used, where only the rear lens group is moved during focusing, to maintain the overall length of the lens during use and to promote faster focusing speeds.
Rounded seven-blade diaphragm promotes a pleasing out of focus quality that benefits the use of shallow depth of field and selective focus techniques.
UPC: 018208022038

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28mm f/1.8 Latest Price



Focal Length28mm
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/16
Lens MountNikon F
Format CompatibilityFull-Frame
Angle of View75°
Minimum Focus Distance9.84" / 25 cm
Maximum Magnification0.22x
Optical Design11 Elements in 9 Groups
Diaphragm Blades7, Rounded
Focus TypeAutofocus
Image StabilizationNone
Filter Size67 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)2.87 x 3.17" / 73 x 80.5 mm
Weight11.64 oz / 330 g

Photos Example - Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28mm f/1.8

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Sony FE $715 $1100 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Canon EF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1023 $1574 2007Canon Medium
SemiProDSLR
21 MP
-2.4
0.4
19.7
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Sony E $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM DS Save 30% 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Fujifilm X $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Voigtlander 35mm F1.2 Nokton Leica Save 30% 2011Voigtlander Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Micro 4/3 $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 17mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Superwide
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Canon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Nikon 1 NIKKOR 32mm f/1.2 $585 $900 2012Nikon Wide
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Canon M Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Panasonic Leica DG Nocticron 42.5mm F1.2 ASPH $1040 $1600 2014Panasonic Medium
Hybrid
16 MP
-1.2
0.3
18.17
Canon RF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1495 $2300 2018Canon Medium
Hybrid
22 MP
-2.2
0.2
2.95
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Sony E Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R $650 $1000 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens

Lens Technical

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28mm f/1.8GNikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 S135mm F1.8 GM
Name Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 28mm f/1.8GNikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 SSony FE 135mm F1.8 GM
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/1.8f/1.8f/1.8
Year 201220192019
Mount Type Nikon F FXNikon ZSony FE
Lens Type Lens WideLens Medium,lens TelephotoLens Telephoto
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $699$800$1900
Lens Zoom PrimePrimePrime
Lens Range 2885135
Global 35.910949.0239
Effective Mega Pixel 27.906141.4052
Distorsion 0.4610.065
Vignetting -1.7073-1.08906
Tstop 1.978311.90191
Ac 9.396042.57863
Vignetting Ranking 107878037
Tstop Ranking 19761749
Ac Ranking 7198484
Pixel Depth 36.345.7
Price Sensor 33003400
Sensor Raw 36.5645.75
Sensor Format Sensor FullframeSensor Fullframe
Type SemiProDSLRHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Apr. 2012Jul. 2019Feb. 2019
Brand NikonNikonSony


.