Review Lens: Canon EF 24-70mm f/2.8L II USM

Lens Overview - Canon EF 24-70mm f/2.8

Spanning a popular and versatile range of focal lengths, the EF 24-70mm f/2.8L II USM is a Canon L-series zoom commonly thought of as the workhorse of lenses. Ranging from wide-angle to portrait length, this lens is also distinguished by its constant f/2.8 maximum aperture to benefit working in difficult lighting conditions and to afford greater control over depth of field. The lens is also characterized by its sophisticated optical design, which includes one Super UD element and two UD elements, which reduce color fringing and chromatic aberrations in order to realize a high degree of color accuracy and clarity. Three aspherical elements are also featured, and minimize distortion and spherical aberrations for improved sharpness. Additionally, a Super Spectra coating has been applied to individual elements to control flare and ghosting for high contrast and neutral color fidelity.

Balancing the refined optics, this 24-70mm f/2.8 also sports a ring-type USM and internal focusing mechanism to enable quick, quiet, and accurate autofocus performance, as well as full-time manual focus override. Additionally, this lens is weather-sealed and has a protective fluorine coating on the exposed elements for use in trying environmental conditions.

Standard zoom is designed for full-frame Canon EF-mount DSLRs, however can also be used with APS-C models where it provides a 38.4-112mm equivalent focal length range.
Bright constant f/2.8 maximum aperture affords consistent illumination throughout the zoom range and also affords greater control over depth of field for working with selective focus techniques.
One Super Ultra-Low Dispersion element and two ultra-low dispersion glass elements noticeably reduce color fringing and chromatic aberrations for high clarity and color fidelity.
Three aspherical elements minimize spherical aberrations and distortions for improved sharpness and accurate rendering.
Super Spectra coating has been applied to individual elements to minimize ghosting and flare for greater contrast and color neutrality when working in strong lighting conditions.
A ring-type Ultrasonic Motor (USM), along with an internal focusing design, optimized focusing algorithms, and a high-speed CPU, is employed to deliver fast, precise, and quiet autofocus performance as well as full-time manual focus override.
Rounded nine-blade diaphragm contributes to a pleasing out of focus quality that benefits the use of shallow depth of field and selective focus techniques.
Protective fluorine coating has been applied to the front and rear element to resist fingerprints and smudges and to make cleaning these elements significantly easier.
As a member of the esteemed L-series, this lens is sealed against dust and moisture for working in inclement environmental conditions.
Zoom lock lever secures the zoom position at the wide end to maintain a compact form factor and protect the lens when not in use.
UPC: 013803134162

Canon EF 24-70mm f/2.8 Latest Price



Focal Length24 to 70mm
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Lens MountCanon EF
Format CompatibilityFull-Frame
Angle of View84° to 34°
Minimum Focus Distance1.25' / 38 cm
Maximum Magnification0.21x
Optical Design18 Elements in 13 Groups
Diaphragm Blades9, Rounded
Focus TypeAutofocus
Image StabilizationNone
Filter Size82 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)3.48 x 4.45" / 88.5 x 113 mm
Weight1.77 lb / 805 g

Photos Example - Canon EF 24-70mm f/2.8

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Voigtlander 35mm F1.2 Nokton Leica Save 30% 2011Voigtlander Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Nikon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Panasonic Leica DG Nocticron 42.5mm F1.2 ASPH $1040 $1600 2014Panasonic Medium
Hybrid
16 MP
-1.2
0.3
18.17
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R APD $975 $1500 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Canon EF 85mm F1.2L USM $1039 $1599 1989Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
30 MP
-2
0.2
6.53
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM $1755 $2700 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Nikon 1 NIKKOR 32mm f/1.2 $585 $900 2012Nikon Wide
MF Lens
Canon RF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1495 $2300 2018Canon Medium
Hybrid
22 MP
-2.2
0.2
2.95
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 45mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM DS Save 30% 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Canon M $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Fujifilm X $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Micro 4/3 $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Sony E $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R $650 $1000 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens

Lens Technical

24-70mm f/2.8L II USMNikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SPentax HD FA 35mm F2
Name Canon EF 24-70mm f/2.8L II USMNikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SPentax HD FA 35mm F2
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/2.8f/2.8f/2.8
Year 201220192019
Mount Type Canon EFNikon ZPentax KAF
Lens Type Lens Wide,lens MediumLens Medium,lens Telephoto,lens SupertelephotoLens Wide,lens Medium
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $2299$2600$525
Lens Zoom ZoomZoomPrime
Lens Range 247035
Global 35.473637.6706
Effective Mega Pixel 31.538738.1202
Distorsion 0.3673840.347713
Vignetting -2.07375-1.5856
Tstop 2.923183.05506
Ac 15.54354.97484
Vignetting Ranking 1153910464
Tstop Ranking 38864345
Ac Ranking 104771994
Pixel Depth 50.645.7
Price Sensor 39003400
Sensor Raw 51.1645.75
Sensor Format Sensor FullframeSensor Fullframe
Type SemiProDSLRHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Feb. 2012Feb. 2019Jan. 2019
Brand CanonNikonPentax


.