Review Lens: Tamron SP 24-70mm F2.8 Di VC USD Canon

Lens Overview - Tamron SP 24-70mm F2.8

Characterized by apt focusing speed and image stabilization, the Canon EF-mount SP 24-70mm f/2.8 Di VC USD G2 from Tamron is a revised fast standard zoom covering a versatile wide-angle to portrait-length range. A sophisticated optical design with two extra refractive elements, three low dispersion elements, three glass-molded aspherical elements, and one hybrid aspherical element helps to suppress aberrations and distortion throughout the zoom range while eBAND and BBAR coatings have been applied to individual elements to control lens flare and ghosting for improved contrast and color fidelity. Balancing its optical attributes, this lens also utilizes a USM autofocus motor to deliver notably quick, quiet, and precise focusing performance that suits both stills and video applications. Also, 5-stop-effective Vibration Compensation helps to minimize the appearance of camera shake for sharper handheld shooting in difficult lighting conditions. Additionally, the lens is moisture-resistant and has a fluorine coating on the front element to enable its use in trying environmental conditions.

Standard zoom is designed for full-frame Canon EF-mount DSLRs, however can also be used with APS-C models where it provides a 38.6-112mm equivalent focal length range.
Bright f/2.8 constant maximum aperture affords consistent brightness throughout the zoom range, and benefits working in difficult lighting conditions.
Two XR (extra refractive) and three LD (low dispersion) elements are featured in the optical design to noticeably limit color fringing and chromatic aberrations for improved clarity, color fidelity, and apparent sharpness.
Three glass-molded aspherical elements and one hybrid aspherical element help to reduce chromatic aberrations and distortion throughout the zoom range to deliver notable sharpness and accurate rendering.
Both eBAND and BBAR coatings have been applied to suppress ghosting and lens flare for improved contrast when working in backlit conditions.
VC image stabilization helps to minimize the appearance of camera shake by up to 5 stops or more effective handheld shooting in difficult lighting conditions. Separate VC modes are also available to suit various styles of shooting: Mode 1 is a balanced setting for general use, and promotes both a stabilized viewfinder image and stabilized results, while Mode 2 is designed exclusively for panning movements.
An Ultrasonic Silent Drive autofocus motor delivers quick and precise focusing performance to suit working with moving subjects.
This motor also affords full-time manual focus control, and it is possible to focus on subjects as close as 1.25' away.
A moisture-resistant construction benefits this lens' use in inclement conditions, and a fluorine coating has also been applied to the front lens element to protect against dust, dirt, and smearing.
Rounded nine-blade diaphragm contributes to a pleasing bokeh quality.
Compatible with optional TAP-in Console for fine-tuning select focusing adjustments and for updating lens firmware.
UPC: 725211032014

Tamron SP 24-70mm F2.8 Latest Price



Focal Length24 to 70mm
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Lens MountCanon EF
Format CompatibilityFull-Frame
Angle of View84° 4' to 34° 21'
Minimum Focus Distance1.25' / 38.1 cm
Maximum Magnification0.2x
Optical Design17 Elements in 12 Groups
Diaphragm Blades9, Rounded
Focus TypeAutofocus
Image StabilizationYes
Filter Size82 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)3.48 x 4.4" / 88.4 x 111.8 mm
Weight1.99 lb / 904.3 g

Photos Example - Tamron SP 24-70mm F2.8

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Sony E Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Micro 4/3 $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Canon M Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R APD $975 $1500 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Fujifilm X $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Panasonic Leica DG Nocticron 42.5mm F1.2 ASPH $1040 $1600 2014Panasonic Medium
Hybrid
16 MP
-1.2
0.3
18.17
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Nikon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Sony E $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Samyang XP 35mm F1.2 Canon $650 $1000 2018Samyang Wide
MF Lens
Canon EF 85mm f/1.2L II USM $1215 $1869 2006Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
23 MP
-2
0.3
9.84
Voigtlander Nokton 50mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $689 $1060 2018Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Nikon 1 NIKKOR 32mm f/1.2 $585 $900 2012Nikon Wide
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R $650 $1000 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Sony E $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens

Lens Technical

Tamron SP 24-70mm F2.8 Di VC USD CanonNikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SPentax HD FA 35mm F2
Name Tamron SP 24-70mm F2.8 Di VC USD CanonNikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SPentax HD FA 35mm F2
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/2.8f/2.8f/2.8
Year 201220192019
Mount Type Canon EFNikon ZPentax KAF
Lens Type Lens Wide,lens MediumLens Medium,lens Telephoto,lens SupertelephotoLens Wide,lens Medium
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $1299$2600$525
Lens Zoom ZoomZoomPrime
Lens Range 247035
Global 32.238237.6706
Effective Mega Pixel 24.221538.1202
Distorsion 0.3237620.347713
Vignetting -1.48024-1.5856
Tstop 2.895523.05506
Ac 6.165234.97484
Vignetting Ranking 1005910464
Tstop Ranking 38544344
Ac Ranking 34581994
Pixel Depth 50.645.7
Price Sensor 39003400
Sensor Raw 51.1645.75
Sensor Format Sensor FullframeSensor Fullframe
Type SemiProDSLRHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Feb. 2012Feb. 2019Jan. 2019
Brand TamronNikonPentax


.