Review Lens: Olympus M. Zuiko Digital ED 45mm f1.8

Lens Overview - Olympus M. Zuiko Digital ED 45mm f1.8

Positioned as the perfect portrait prime, the black M.Zuiko Digital 45mm f/1.8 from Olympus is a sleek 90mm equivalent lens for Micro Four Thirds mirrorless cameras. The short-telephoto focal length pairs with a bright f/1.8 maximum aperture to benefit working in low-light conditions and also offers greater control over depth of field for producing selective focus effects. The optical construction of the lens incorporates two extra-high refractive index elements, which help to reduce distortion and spherical aberrations in order to realize notable sharpness and accurate rendering. Additionally, a Movie & Still Compatible (MSC) autofocus system is employed to deliver quick, quiet, and precise focusing performance to suit both video and photo applications.

Portrait-length prime is designed for Micro Four Thirds mirrorless cameras and provides a 90mm equivalent focal length.
Fast f/1.8 maximum aperture helps to achieve shallow depth of field and selective focusing effects, and also benefits working in difficult lighting conditions.
Two extra-high refractive index elements are used to control distortion and spherical aberration for improved sharpness and clarity.
Movie & Still Compatible (MSC) autofocus system benefits both photo and video applications due to its smooth, quiet, and fast performance.
Rounded seven-blade diaphragm contributes to a pleasing bokeh quality.
UPC: 050332185791

Olympus M. Zuiko Digital ED 45mm f1.8 Latest Price



Focal Length45mm (35mm Equivalent Focal Length: 90mm)
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Lens MountMicro Four Thirds
Format CompatibilityMicro Four Thirds
Angle of View27°
Minimum Focus Distance1.64' / 50 cm
Maximum Magnification0.11x
Optical Design9 Elements in 8 Groups
Diaphragm Blades7, Rounded
Focus TypeAutofocus
Image StabilizationNone
Filter Size37 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)2.2 x 1.81" / 56 x 46 mm
Weight4.09 oz / 116 g

Photos Example - Olympus M. Zuiko Digital ED 45mm f1.8

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $585 $900 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Samyang XP 50mm F1.2 Canon $618 $950 2018Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Sony E $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1495 $2300 2018Canon Medium
Hybrid
22 MP
-2.2
0.2
2.95
Canon EF 85mm F1.2L USM $1039 $1599 1989Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
30 MP
-2
0.2
6.53
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R APD $975 $1500 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Sony E Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM $1755 $2700 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Fujifilm X $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Voigtlander 35mm F1.2 Nokton Leica Save 30% 2011Voigtlander Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 45mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Medium
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R $650 $1000 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Sony FE $715 $1100 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Canon M Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens

Lens Technical

Olympus M. Zuiko Digital ED 45mm f1.8Nikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 S135mm F1.8 GM
Name Olympus M. Zuiko Digital ED 45mm f1.8Nikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 SSony FE 135mm F1.8 GM
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/1.8f/1.8f/1.8
Year 201120192019
Mount Type Micro 4/3Nikon ZSony FE
Lens Type Lens MediumLens Medium,lens TelephotoLens Telephoto
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $389$800$1900
Lens Zoom PrimePrimePrime
Lens Range 4585135
Global 26.523549.0239
Effective Mega Pixel 11.177341.4052
Distorsion 0.0670.065
Vignetting -0.73936-1.08906
Tstop 2.010361.90191
Ac 3.745472.57863
Vignetting Ranking 44438037
Tstop Ranking 21291750
Ac Ranking 1050484
Pixel Depth 20.445.7
Price Sensor 20003400
Sensor Raw 20.545.75
Sensor Format Sensor Micro43Sensor Fullframe
Type HybridHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Jun. 2011Jul. 2019Feb. 2019
Brand OlympusNikonSony


.