Review Lens: Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 50mm f/1.8G

Lens Overview - Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 50mm f/1.8

An essential lens if ever there was one, the AF-S NIKKOR 50mm f/1.8G from Nikon is the classic normal-length prime featuring a bright maximum aperture and lightweight design. Corresponding to the natural field of view, the 50mm focal length is well-suited for a wide variety of subjects, including everything from landscape to portraiture. The f/1.8 design suits working in difficult lighting conditions and also enables controlling the focus position for using shallow depth of field techniques. One aspherical element is featured in the optical design to minimize spherical aberrations and distortion for high sharpness and accurate rendering. A Super Integrated Coating also suppresses flare and ghosting for improved contrast and color accuracy. Additionally, the Silent Wave Motor affords fast, quiet, and precise autofocus performance as well as full-time manual focus override.

Normal-length prime is designed for FX-format Nikon F-mount cameras, however can also be used with DX models where it provides a 75mm equivalent focal length.
Bright f/1.8 maximum aperture contributes to both low-light performance as well as offers greater control over depth of field.
One aspherical element is used to greatly reduce spherical aberrations and distortion in order to achieve high sharpness, clarity, and accurate rendering.
Super Integrated Coating has been applied to lens elements to minimize surface and internal reflections for a marked reduction in lens flare and ghosting.
Silent Wave Motor affords quick, quiet, and precise autofocus performance along with full-time manual focus override.
Rounded seven-blade diaphragm contributes to a pleasing bokeh quality.
UPC: 018208021994

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 50mm f/1.8 Latest Price



Focal Length50mm
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/16
Lens MountNikon F
Format CompatibilityFull-Frame
Angle of View47°
Minimum Focus Distance1.48' / 45 cm
Maximum Magnification0.15x
Optical Design7 Elements in 6 Groups
Diaphragm Blades7, Rounded
Focus TypeAutofocus
Image StabilizationNone
Filter Size58 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)2.84 x 2.06" / 72.1 x 52.4 mm
Weight6.53 oz / 185 g

Photos Example - Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 50mm f/1.8

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 45mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Medium
MF Lens
Voigtlander 35mm F1.2 Nokton Leica Save 30% 2011Voigtlander Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R APD $975 $1500 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Micro 4/3 $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Panasonic Leica DG Nocticron 42.5mm F1.2 ASPH $1040 $1600 2014Panasonic Medium
Hybrid
16 MP
-1.2
0.3
18.17
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony FE $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Pentax $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Sony FE $715 $1100 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $585 $900 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Canon EF 85mm f/1.2L II USM $1215 $1869 2006Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
23 MP
-2
0.3
9.84
Samyang XP 35mm F1.2 Canon $650 $1000 2018Samyang Wide
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Nikon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 25mm F1.2 PRO $779 $1199 2016Olympus Wide
Hybrid
14 MP
-1.2
0.2
15.27
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Canon M $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Sony E Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens

Lens Technical

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 50mm f/1.8GNikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 S135mm F1.8 GM
Name Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 50mm f/1.8GNikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 SSony FE 135mm F1.8 GM
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/1.8f/1.8f/1.8
Year 201120192019
Mount Type Nikon F FXNikon ZSony FE
Lens Type Lens MediumLens Medium,lens TelephotoLens Telephoto
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $219$800$1900
Lens Zoom PrimePrimePrime
Lens Range 5085135
Global 34.399949.0239
Effective Mega Pixel 22.55341.4052
Distorsion 0.3510.065
Vignetting -1.60463-1.08906
Tstop 2.011941.90191
Ac 8.053662.57863
Vignetting Ranking 105138037
Tstop Ranking 21351749
Ac Ranking 5597484
Pixel Depth 36.345.7
Price Sensor 33003400
Sensor Raw 36.5645.75
Sensor Format Sensor FullframeSensor Fullframe
Type SemiProDSLRHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Apr. 2011Jul. 2019Feb. 2019
Brand NikonNikonSony


.