Review Lens: Carl Zeiss Distagon T 35mm f/2 ZE Canon

Lens Overview - Carl Zeiss Distagon T 35mm f/2

A standard, bright wide-angle prime for the Canon EF mount, the Milvus 35mm f/2 ZE from ZEISS utilizes the Distagon optical design, with one anomalous partial dispersion element, to produce well-controlled imagery with reduced chromatic aberrations and distortions. A floating elements system is also used to achieve consistent performance, even sharpness, and clarity throughout the focusing range. An enhanced ZEISS T* anti-reflective coating has also been applied to markedly reduce lens flare and ghosting for working in trying lighting conditions.

The manual focus design is complemented by a rubberized focus ring for fine-tuned, precise control over your focus position. Additionally, Milvus-series lenses also feature an equally aesthetic and durable frosted, anodized metal lens-barrel surface along with a weather-sealed construction to protect against dust and moisture

Wide-angle prime is designed for full-frame Canon EF-mount cameras, however can also be used with APS-C models where it provides a 56mm equivalent focal length.
Bright f/2 aperture helps to achieve a more compact, portable form factor while also remaining versatile for use in a variety of lighting conditions.
Distagon optical concept affords high sharpness, well-corrected image quality from edge-to-edge, and very low field curvature.
One anomalous partial dispersion element is used to reduce color fringing and chromatic aberrations for increased clarity and color fidelity.
ZEISS T* anti-reflective coating has been applied to each lens surface to help minimize reflections and provide greater contrast and color fidelity.
Floating elements system helps to maintain consistent image quality throughout the entire focusing range, from 11.8" to infinity.
Manual focus design is benefitted by focusing and depth of field scales along with hard stops at both infinity and minimum focusing positions.
Weather-resistant construction includes internal seals to guard against dust and moisture as well as a blue sealing ring at the lens mount to protect the lens-camera interface.
All-metal lens barrel has a frosted, anodized surface along with a rubberized focusing ring for both durability and improved tactile control.

Carl Zeiss Distagon T 35mm f/2 Latest Price



Focal Length35mm
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Lens MountCanon EF
Format CompatibilityFull-Frame
Angle of View62°
Minimum Focus Distance11.81" / 30 cm
Maximum Magnification0.19x
Optical Design9 Elements in 7 Groups
Focus TypeManual Focus
Image StabilizationNone
Filter Size58 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)3.03 x 3.27" / 77 x 83 mm
Weight1.54 lb / 702 g

Photos Example - Carl Zeiss Distagon T 35mm f/2

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Canon EF 85mm F1.2L USM $1039 $1599 1989Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
30 MP
-2
0.2
6.53
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Canon M $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Fujifilm X $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Canon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang Premium MF 85mm F1.2 Canon Save 30% 2016Samyang Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM $1755 $2700 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Micro 4/3 $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Micro 4/3 Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Fujifilm X $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Samyang XP 50mm F1.2 Canon $618 $950 2018Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1495 $2300 2018Canon Medium
Hybrid
22 MP
-2.2
0.2
2.95
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Sony FE $715 $1100 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Micro 4/3 $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 45mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Canon M Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens

Lens Technical

Carl Zeiss Distagon T 35mm f/2 ZE CanonLeica APO-Summicron-SL 35mm f/2 ASPH.Leica APO-Summicron-SL 75mm f/2 ASPH
Name Carl Zeiss Distagon T 35mm f/2 ZE CanonLeica APO-Summicron-SL 35mm f/2 ASPH.Leica APO-Summicron-SL 75mm f/2 ASPH
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/2f/2f/2
Year 200920192018
Mount Type Canon EFLeica LLeica L
Lens Type Lens Wide,lens MediumLens Wide,lens MediumLens Medium
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $1030$4595$4750
Lens Zoom PrimePrimePrime
Lens Range 353575
Global 36.719439.0171
Effective Mega Pixel 24.079732.2551
Distorsion 0.4650.138
Vignetting -1.80706-1.83941
Tstop 2.21542
Ac 9.327086.36708
Vignetting Ranking 1104111104
Tstop Ranking 28532043
Ac Ranking 70673663
Pixel Depth 50.647.3
Price Sensor 39003700
Sensor Raw 51.1647.27
Sensor Format Sensor FullframeSensor Fullframe
Type SemiProDSLRHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Dec. 2009Feb. 2019Jan. 2018
Brand Carl ZeissLeicaLeica


.