Review Lens: Tamron SP 17-50mm F/2.8 Di II XR VC LD Aspherical IF Nikon

Lens Overview - Tamron SP 17-50mm F/2.8

Product Demo 1Product Demo 2

The Tamron SP AF17-50mm f/2.8 XR Di II LD Aspherical [IF] is a lightweight, compact, fast standard zoom lens designed exclusively for digital SLR cameras. The focal length of this lens is equivalent to approx. 26-78mm in 35mm format.

This lens offers an f/2.8 maximum aperture throughout the entire zoom range, to ensure stress-free photographic shots at all focal lengths and distances. Additionally, a broader photographic expression through the use of faster shutter speeds as a result of the maximum aperture offers enhanced photographic pleasure.

Note:
Di-II lenses cannot be used with digital SLR cameras using image sensors that are larger than that of an APS-C size imager (e.g. 1D series), or with 35mm film SLR cameras.

Optimized for Digital SLR

The use of XR (Extra Refractive Index) glass optimizes the overall distribution of optical power, and also reduces various aberrations to the absolute minimum while achieving remarkable compactness.
In addition, suitable positioning of two hybrid aspherical elements serves to maintain imaging performance and to shorten and compress the entire optical system.

LD Glass

An LD (Low Dispersion) glass element is used to accomplish effective compensation of on-axis and lateral chromatic aberrations, a critical factor for enhancing optical quality in digital photography, in order to achieve outstanding optical performance over the entire zoom range.

Enhanced Peripheral Illumination

Peripheral light fall-off is minimized when compared with that of conventional lenses for film cameras, so images are uniformly bright from the center to the periphery.

Internal Surface Coating to Reduce Ghosting and Flare

By employing "Internal Surface Coatings" (i. e., multiple-layer coatings on cemented surfaces of plural elements) and multiple-layer coating technology on ordinary elements, ghosting and flare due to the reflections that occur when light enters through the front element and reflections caused by the imagers themselves are reduced to the absolute minimum.

Zoom Lock Mechanism

The Zoom Lock prevents unwanted barrel extension when carrying the lens/camera combination.
UPC: 725211167013

Tamron SP 17-50mm F/2.8 Latest Price



Focal Length17 to 50mm (35mm Equivalent Focal Length: 27.2 to 80mm)
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/32
Lens MountCanon EF-S
Format CompatibilityAPS-C
Angle of View78° to 31°
Minimum Focus Distance10.63" / 27 cm
Maximum Magnification0.22x
Optical Design16 Elements in 13 Groups
Diaphragm Blades7
Focus TypeAutofocus
Image StabilizationNone
Filter Size67 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)2.9 x 3.2" / 7.37 x 8.13 cm
Weight15.17 oz / 430 g

Photos Example - Tamron SP 17-50mm F/2.8

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R $650 $1000 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Fujifilm X $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Nikon 1 NIKKOR 32mm f/1.2 $585 $900 2012Nikon Wide
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM DS Save 30% 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Micro 4/3 Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Voigtlander Nokton 50mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $689 $1060 2018Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Samyang XP 35mm F1.2 Canon $650 $1000 2018Samyang Wide
MF Lens
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 45mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Nikon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Voigtlander 35mm F1.2 Nokton Leica Save 30% 2011Voigtlander Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Micro 4/3 $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Sony FE $715 $1100 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $585 $900 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Canon M Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens

Lens Technical

Tamron SP 17-50mm F/2.8 Di II XR VC LD Aspherical IF NikonNikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SPentax HD FA 35mm F2
Name Tamron SP 17-50mm F/2.8 Di II XR VC LD Aspherical IF NikonNikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SPentax HD FA 35mm F2
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/2.8f/2.8f/2.8
Year 200920192019
Mount Type Nikon F DXNikon ZPentax KAF
Lens Type Lens Superwide,lens Wide,lens MediumLens Medium,lens Telephoto,lens SupertelephotoLens Wide,lens Medium
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $649$2600$525
Lens Zoom ZoomZoomPrime
Lens Range 177035
Global 21.599437.6706
Effective Mega Pixel 12.48538.1202
Distorsion 0.2891720.347713
Vignetting -0.986524-1.5856
Tstop 4.004373.05506
Ac 5.423444.97484
Vignetting Ranking 721310464
Tstop Ranking 75924344
Ac Ranking 24571994
Pixel Depth 20.945.7
Price Sensor 20003400
Sensor Raw 20.8745.75
Sensor Format Sensor ApscSensor Fullframe
Type SemiProDSLRHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Sep. 2009Feb. 2019Jan. 2019
Brand TamronNikonPentax


.