Review Lens: Tokina AT-X 14-20mm F2 PRO DX Nikon

Lens Overview - Tokina AT-X 14-20mm F2

A fast wide-angle zoom for Canon EF mount APS-C-format DSLRs, the AT-X 14-20mm f/2 PRO DX Lens from Tokina spans a concise 22.4-32mm equivalent focal length range while retaining a bright, constant f/2 maximum aperture. Ensuring a high degree of sharpness and clarity throughout the wide-angle range, the optical design features an array of aspherical and Super Low Dispersion elements to minimize chromatic and spherical aberrations. A multi-layer, anti-reflective coating has also been added to individual elements to suppress flare and ghosting for increased contrast and color fidelity when working in strong lighting. In regard to handling, an internal focusing design enables quick, accurate autofocus performance that can quickly be overridden for manual control using the One-Touch Focus Clutch Mechanism. Well-suited to working in a variety of situations, the variety of wide-angle perspectives and bright maximum aperture are especially beneficial to landscape, reportage, and other environmental photography applications.

Compatible with Canon EF-mount APS-C-format DSLRs, this wide-angle zoom offers a 22.4-32mm equivalent focal length range.
Constant f/2 maximum aperture provides consistent performance throughout the zoom range and is well-suited to photographing in low-light conditions.
The 13 elements, 11 groups optical design includes one plastic-molded aspherical element, two Super Low Dispersion (SD) glass elements, and two glass-molded aspherical SD glass elements.
This combination of aspherical and low dispersion elements helps to minimize chromatic and spherical aberrations throughout the zoom range for increased clarity, sharpness, and color accuracy.
A multi-layer, anti-reflective coating has been applied to individual elements to control lens flare and ghosting for improved contrast when working in harsh lighting conditions.
Pairing with an internal focusing design for quick AF performance, this lens also features a One-Touch Focus Clutch Mechanism for switching between AF and MF modes. By sliding the focusing ring back or forth, you can quickly change between focusing modes.
Nine diaphragm blades contribute to a pleasing quality of bokeh.

Tokina AT-X 14-20mm F2 Latest Price



Focal Length14 to 20mm (35mm Equivalent Focal Length: 22.4 to 32mm)
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Lens MountCanon EF
Format CompatibilityAPS-C
Angle of View91.68° to 71.78°
Minimum Focus Distance11.02" / 28 cm
Maximum Magnification0.12x
Optical Design13 Elements in 11 Groups
Diaphragm Blades9
Focus TypeAutofocus
Image StabilizationNone
Filter Size82 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)3.5 x 4.17" / 89 x 106 mm
Weight1.6 lb / 725 g

Photos Example - Tokina AT-X 14-20mm F2

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Fujifilm X Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Nikon 1 NIKKOR 32mm f/1.2 $585 $900 2012Nikon Wide
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM $1755 $2700 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Sony E Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Panasonic Leica DG Nocticron 42.5mm F1.2 ASPH $1040 $1600 2014Panasonic Medium
Hybrid
16 MP
-1.2
0.3
18.17
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Nikon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Canon EF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1023 $1574 2007Canon Medium
SemiProDSLR
21 MP
-2.4
0.4
19.7
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Sony FE $715 $1100 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM DS Save 30% 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Voigtlander Nokton 50mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $689 $1060 2018Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1495 $2300 2018Canon Medium
Hybrid
22 MP
-2.2
0.2
2.95
Canon EF 85mm f/1.2L II USM $1215 $1869 2006Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
23 MP
-2
0.3
9.84
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony FE $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R APD $975 $1500 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens

Lens Technical

Tokina AT-X 14-20mm F2 PRO DX NikonLeica APO-Summicron-SL 35mm f/2 ASPH.Leica APO-Summicron-SL 75mm f/2 ASPH
Name Tokina AT-X 14-20mm F2 PRO DX NikonLeica APO-Summicron-SL 35mm f/2 ASPH.Leica APO-Summicron-SL 75mm f/2 ASPH
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/2f/2f/2
Year 201520192018
Mount Type Nikon F DXLeica LLeica L
Lens Type Lens Superwide,lens WideLens Wide,lens MediumLens Medium
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $850$4595$4750
Lens Zoom ZoomPrimePrime
Lens Range 143575
Global 26.288939.0171
Effective Mega Pixel 14.851732.2551
Distorsion 0.4489140.138
Vignetting -1.11986-1.83941
Tstop 2.594762
Ac 8.26556.36708
Vignetting Ranking 819411102
Tstop Ranking 36162042
Ac Ranking 57663662
Pixel Depth 20.947.3
Price Sensor 20003700
Sensor Raw 20.8747.27
Sensor Format Sensor ApscSensor Fullframe
Type SemiProDSLRHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Dec. 2015Feb. 2019Jan. 2018
Brand TokinaLeicaLeica


.