Review Lens: Carl Zeiss Milvus 2/50M ZF.2 Nikon

Lens Overview - Carl Zeiss Milvus 2 /50

Pairing a normal-length perspective with an impressive 1:2 maximum magnification ratio, the Canon EF-mount Milvus 50mm f/2M ZE from ZEISS features a floating elements design to ensure consistent image quality when working with both close and distant subjects. Inspired by the classic symmetrical Planar optical design, this lens is capable of achieving well-corrected imagery with controlled aberrations and distortions. An enhanced ZEISS T* anti-reflective coating has also been applied to significantly reduce ghosting and flaring for improved contrast and color fidelity when working in difficult lighting conditions.

The manual focus design is complemented by a rubberized focus ring for fine-tuned, precise control over your focus position. Additionally, Milvus-series lenses also feature an equally aesthetic and durable frosted, anodized metal lens-barrel surface along with a weather-sealed construction to protect against dust and moisture.

Normal-length prime is designed for full-frame Canon EF-mount cameras, however can also be used with APS-C models where it provides an 80mm equivalent focal length.
Ideal for macro shooting, this lens offers a half life-size 1:2 maximum magnification along with a minimum focusing distance of 9.4" to suit working with close-up subjects.
Bright f/2 aperture helps to achieve a more compact, portable form factor while also remaining versatile for use in a variety of lighting conditions.
Planar optical design affords high sharpness and consistent performance throughout the focusing range to suit photographing at a wide range of imaging scales.
ZEISS T* anti-reflective coating has been applied to each lens surface to help minimize reflections and provide greater contrast and color fidelity.
Floating elements system helps to maintain consistent image quality throughout the entire focusing range.
Manual focus design is benefitted by focusing and depth of field scales along with hard stops at both infinity and minimum focusing positions.
Weather-resistant construction includes internal seals to guard against dust and moisture as well as a blue sealing ring at the lens mount to protect the lens-camera interface.
All-metal lens barrel has a frosted, anodized surface along with a rubberized focusing ring for both durability and improved tactile control.

Carl Zeiss Milvus 2 /50 Latest Price



Focal Length50mm
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Lens MountCanon EF
Format CompatibilityFull-Frame
Angle of View45°
Minimum Focus Distance9.45" / 24 cm
Maximum Magnification0.5x
Macro Reproduction Ratio1:2
Optical Design8 Elements in 6 Groups
Focus TypeManual Focus
Image StabilizationNone
Filter Size67 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)3.19 x 2.95" / 81 x 75 mm
Weight1.61 lb / 730 g

Photos Example - Carl Zeiss Milvus 2 /50

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Sony FE $715 $1100 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Micro 4/3 $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R APD $975 $1500 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM $1755 $2700 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 45mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Medium
MF Lens
Canon EF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1023 $1574 2007Canon Medium
SemiProDSLR
21 MP
-2.4
0.4
19.7
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Canon M Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Nikon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Canon EF 85mm F1.2L USM $1039 $1599 1989Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
30 MP
-2
0.2
6.53
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $585 $900 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1495 $2300 2018Canon Medium
Hybrid
22 MP
-2.2
0.2
2.95
Samyang Premium MF 85mm F1.2 Canon Save 30% 2016Samyang Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony FE $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Canon EF 85mm f/1.2L II USM $1215 $1869 2006Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
23 MP
-2
0.3
9.84
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Fujifilm X Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens

Lens Technical

Carl Zeiss Milvus 2/50M ZF.2 NikonLeica APO-Summicron-SL 35mm f/2 ASPH.Leica APO-Summicron-SL 75mm f/2 ASPH
Name Carl Zeiss Milvus 2/50M ZF.2 NikonLeica APO-Summicron-SL 35mm f/2 ASPH.Leica APO-Summicron-SL 75mm f/2 ASPH
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/2f/2f/2
Year 201520192018
Mount Type Nikon F FXLeica LLeica L
Lens Type Lens MediumLens Wide,lens MediumLens Medium
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $1285$4595$4750
Lens Zoom PrimePrimePrime
Lens Range 503575
Global 41.725339.0171
Effective Mega Pixel 27.475332.2551
Distorsion 0.2150.138
Vignetting -1.49741-1.83941
Tstop 2.257972
Ac 5.829556.36708
Vignetting Ranking 1014811102
Tstop Ranking 30192042
Ac Ranking 29643662
Pixel Depth 36.347.3
Price Sensor 33003700
Sensor Raw 36.5647.27
Sensor Format Sensor FullframeSensor Fullframe
Type SemiProDSLRHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Sep. 2015Feb. 2019Jan. 2018
Brand Carl ZeissLeicaLeica


.