Review Lens: Voigtlander Ultron 40mm F2 SL II Aspherical Canon

Lens Overview - Voigtlander Ultron 40mm F2

Featuring a slender profile and a slightly wider-than-normal focal length, the black-rimmed Ultron 40mm f/2 SL IIS Aspherical from Voigtlander is a versatile prime well-suited to everyday shooting. The double Gauss optical design employs a single aspherical element, as well as ultra-high refractive index glass, to produce well-controlled, sharp imagery void of spherical aberrations. Its slightly wide focal length pairs with the bright f/2 maximum aperture to benefit making shallow depth of field imagery as well as working in low-light conditions. The smooth manual focus operation also contributes to controlling focus position, and both depth of field and focus distance scales are featured on the metal lens barrel to aid in pre-focusing or setting hyperfocal distance. This lens' physical design also features a scalloped focus ring to recall classic lens designs of the 1960s as well as afford more secure handling during use. Mixing the classic-inspired design with contemporary usage, the lens also sports an AI-S type CPU to permit in-camera adjustment of the aperture setting for faster, more intuitive exposure control.

Slightly wider-than-normal prime, this 40mm f/2 lens is designed for FX-format Nikon F-mount DSLRs, however can also be used with DX models where it will provide a 60mm equivalent focal length.
Bright f/2 maximum aperture benefits working in difficult lighting conditions and also affords greater control over depth of field when using selective focus techniques.
Double Gauss-type optical design uses ultra-high refractive index glass and incorporates one double-sided aspherical element to reduce spherical aberrations and distortion for greater sharpness and clarity.
Manual focus design permits working with subjects as close as 9.8" away with a maximum magnification ratio of 1:4.
Nine-blade diaphragm contributes to a smooth and pleasing bokeh quality.
All-metal lens barrel integrates both focus distance and depth of field scales to aid in using pre-focusing and hyperfocal focusing techniques.
Scalloped focus ring and smooth focusing action affords precise control when handling.
Built-in CPU permits using in-camera controls for adjusting the lens' aperture setting.

Voigtlander Ultron 40mm F2 Latest Price



Focal Length40mm
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Lens MountNikon F
Format CompatibilityFull-Frame
Angle of View57°
Minimum Focus Distance9.84" / 25 cm
Maximum Magnification0.25x
Optical Design6 Elements in 5 Groups
Diaphragm Blades9
Focus TypeManual Focus
Image StabilizationNone
Filter Size52 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)2.61 x 1.48" / 66.3 x 37.5 mm
Weight9.17 oz / 260 g

Photos Example - Voigtlander Ultron 40mm F2

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $585 $900 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Sony E Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Micro 4/3 $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Nikon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM $1755 $2700 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Canon EF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1023 $1574 2007Canon Medium
SemiProDSLR
21 MP
-2.4
0.4
19.7
Canon EF 85mm F1.2L USM $1039 $1599 1989Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
30 MP
-2
0.2
6.53
Voigtlander Nokton 50mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $689 $1060 2018Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Nikon 1 NIKKOR 32mm f/1.2 $585 $900 2012Nikon Wide
MF Lens
Canon RF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1495 $2300 2018Canon Medium
Hybrid
22 MP
-2.2
0.2
2.95
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM DS Save 30% 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony FE $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Sony FE $715 $1100 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Samyang Premium MF 85mm F1.2 Canon Save 30% 2016Samyang Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Sony E $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens

Lens Technical

Voigtlander Ultron 40mm F2 SL II Aspherical CanonLeica APO-Summicron-SL 35mm f/2 ASPH.Leica APO-Summicron-SL 75mm f/2 ASPH
Name Voigtlander Ultron 40mm F2 SL II Aspherical CanonLeica APO-Summicron-SL 35mm f/2 ASPH.Leica APO-Summicron-SL 75mm f/2 ASPH
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/2f/2f/2
Year 200720192018
Mount Type Canon EFLeica LLeica L
Lens Type Lens MediumLens Wide,lens MediumLens Medium
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $780$4595$4750
Lens Zoom PrimePrimePrime
Lens Range 403575
Global 31.402839.0171
Effective Mega Pixel 21.919932.2551
Distorsion 0.5810.138
Vignetting -1.95402-1.83941
Tstop 2.151192
Ac 9.308146.36708
Vignetting Ranking 1134311104
Tstop Ranking 26182043
Ac Ranking 70313663
Pixel Depth 50.647.3
Price Sensor 39003700
Sensor Raw 51.1647.27
Sensor Format Sensor FullframeSensor Fullframe
Type SemiProDSLRHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Nov. 2007Feb. 2019Jan. 2018
Brand VoigtlanderLeicaLeica


.