Review Lens: Carl Zeiss Milvus 2/100M ZF.2 Nikon

Lens Overview - Carl Zeiss Milvus 2 /100

A portrait-length prime featuring a high 1:2 maximum magnification for close-up shooting, the Canon EF-mount Milvus 100mm f/2M ZE from ZEISS features a floating elements system for consistently high image quality when working with both near and distant subjects. Based on the classic Planar optical design, this lens features two anomalous partial dispersion glass elements to control aberrations and distortions for even illumination and sharpness throughout the aperture and focus ranges. An enhanced ZEISS T* anti-reflective coating has also been applied to lens elements to suppress flare and ghosting for increased contrast and clarity.

The manual focus design is complemented by a rubberized focus ring for fine-tuned, precise control over your focus position. Additionally, Milvus-series lenses also feature an equally aesthetic and durable frosted, anodized metal lens-barrel surface along with a weather-sealed construction to protect against dust and moisture.

Short telephoto prime is designed for full-frame Canon EF-mount cameras, however can also be used with APS-C models where it provides a 160mm equivalent focal length.
Ideal for macro shooting, this lens offers a half life-size 1:2 maximum magnification along with a minimum focusing distance of 1.4' to suit working with close-up subjects.
Bright f/2 maximum aperture benefits working in low-light conditions and also enables extensive control over depth of field.
Planar optical design affords high sharpness and consistent performance throughout the focusing range to suit photographing at a wide range of imaging scales.
Two anomalous partial dispersion elements are used to significantly reduce color fringing and chromatic aberrations for increased clarity and color fidelity.
ZEISS T* anti-reflective coating has been applied to each lens surface to help minimize reflections and provide greater contrast and color fidelity.
Floating elements system helps to maintain consistent image quality throughout the entire focusing range.
Manual focus design is benefitted by focusing and depth of field scales along with hard stops at both infinity and minimum focusing positions.
Weather-resistant construction includes internal seals to guard against dust and moisture as well as a blue sealing ring at the lens mount to protect the lens-camera interface.
All-metal lens barrel has a frosted, anodized surface along with a rubberized focusing ring for both durability and improved tactile control.

Carl Zeiss Milvus 2 /100 Latest Price



Focal Length100mm
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Lens MountCanon EF
Format CompatibilityFull-Frame
Angle of View25°
Minimum Focus Distance1.44' / 44 cm
Maximum Magnification0.5x
Macro Reproduction Ratio1:2
Optical Design9 Elements in 8 Groups
Focus TypeManual Focus
Image StabilizationNone
Filter Size67 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)3.19 x 4.09" / 81 x 104 mm
Weight1.85 lb / 843 g

Photos Example - Carl Zeiss Milvus 2 /100

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Micro 4/3 Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM $1755 $2700 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang Premium MF 85mm F1.2 Canon Save 30% 2016Samyang Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Canon M $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1495 $2300 2018Canon Medium
Hybrid
22 MP
-2.2
0.2
2.95
Samyang XP 50mm F1.2 Canon $618 $950 2018Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Canon EF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1023 $1574 2007Canon Medium
SemiProDSLR
21 MP
-2.4
0.4
19.7
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Sony E $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Sony E $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM DS Save 30% 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Voigtlander 35mm F1.2 Nokton Leica Save 30% 2011Voigtlander Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R APD $975 $1500 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 45mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Medium
MF Lens
Canon EF 85mm F1.2L USM $1039 $1599 1989Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
30 MP
-2
0.2
6.53

Lens Technical

Carl Zeiss Milvus 2/100M ZF.2 NikonLeica APO-Summicron-SL 35mm f/2 ASPH.Leica APO-Summicron-SL 75mm f/2 ASPH
Name Carl Zeiss Milvus 2/100M ZF.2 NikonLeica APO-Summicron-SL 35mm f/2 ASPH.Leica APO-Summicron-SL 75mm f/2 ASPH
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/2f/2f/2
Year 201520192018
Mount Type Nikon F FXLeica LLeica L
Lens Type Lens TelephotoLens Wide,lens MediumLens Medium
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $1845$4595$4750
Lens Zoom PrimePrimePrime
Lens Range 1003575
Global 41.065339.0171
Effective Mega Pixel 34.099632.2551
Distorsion 0.0310.138
Vignetting -1.57256-1.83941
Tstop 2.260782
Ac 5.021926.36708
Vignetting Ranking 1042011104
Tstop Ranking 30332042
Ac Ranking 20163663
Pixel Depth 36.347.3
Price Sensor 33003700
Sensor Raw 36.5647.27
Sensor Format Sensor FullframeSensor Fullframe
Type SemiProDSLRHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Sep. 2015Feb. 2019Jan. 2018
Brand Carl ZeissLeicaLeica


.