Review Lens: Canon EF-S 17-55mm f/2.8 IS USM

Lens Overview - Canon EF-S 17-55mm f/2.8

A tremendously flexible standard zoom for APS-C-format DSLRs, the EF-S 17-55mm f/2.8 IS USM from Canon pairs the 27.2-88mm equivalent focal length range with a bright f/2.8 constant maximum aperture. Benefitting this design is a sophisticated optical layout, which includes both Ultra-Low Dispersion glass and aspherical elements to significantly reduce chromatic and spherical aberrations for improved clarity and sharpness throughout the zoom range. A Super Spectra coating has also been applied to individual elements to suppress flare and ghosting for increased contrast when working in bright environments.

Beyond the optical attributes, this 17-55mm is also characterized by its advanced three stop-effective Image Stabilizer system to minimize the appearance of camera shake. Also complementing handling is a sophisticated ring-type USM, which provides quick, quiet, and accurate autofocus performance along with full-time manual focus override.

Versatile wide-angle to portrait-length zoom is designed for APS-C-format Canon EF-S-mount DSLRs and offers a 27.2-88mm equivalent focal length range.
Bright constant f/2.8 maximum aperture affords consistent illumination throughout the zoom range and also affords greater control over depth of field for working with selective focus techniques.
Two Ultra-Low Dispersion glass elements noticeably reduce color fringing and chromatic aberrations for high clarity and color fidelity.
Three aspherical elements minimize spherical aberrations and distortions for improved sharpness and accurate rendering.
Super Spectra coating has been applied to individual elements to minimize ghosting and flare for greater contrast and color neutrality when working in strong lighting conditions.
An Optical Image Stabilizer helps to minimize the appearance of camera shake by up to three shutter speed stops to better enable working in low-light conditions and with slower shutter speeds.
A ring-type Ultrasonic Motor (USM), along with an internal focusing design and optimized focusing algorithms, is employed to deliver fast, precise, and quiet autofocus performance as well as full-time manual focus override.
Rounded seven-blade diaphragm contributes to a pleasing out of focus quality that benefits the use of shallow depth of field and selective focus techniques.
UPC: 013803064445

Canon EF-S 17-55mm f/2.8 Latest Price



Focal Length17 to 55mm (35mm Equivalent Focal Length: 27.2 to 88mm)
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Lens MountCanon EF-S
Format CompatibilityAPS-C
Angle of View78° 30' to 27° 50'
Minimum Focus Distance1.15' / 35 cm
Maximum Magnification0.17x
Optical Design19 Elements in 12 Groups
Diaphragm Blades7, Rounded
Focus TypeAutofocus
Image StabilizationYes
Filter Size77 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)3.29 x 4.35" / 83.5 x 110.6 mm
Weight1.42 lb / 645 g

Photos Example - Canon EF-S 17-55mm f/2.8

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Micro 4/3 $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM DS Save 30% 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 25mm F1.2 PRO $779 $1199 2016Olympus Wide
Hybrid
14 MP
-1.2
0.2
15.27
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Canon M $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Sony E $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Fujifilm X Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 17mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Superwide
MF Lens
Canon EF 85mm F1.2L USM $1039 $1599 1989Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
30 MP
-2
0.2
6.53
Samyang XP 50mm F1.2 Canon $618 $950 2018Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 45mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Canon M Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM $1755 $2700 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R $650 $1000 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Sony E $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Canon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens

Lens Technical

17-55mm f/2.8 IS USMNikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SPentax HD FA 35mm F2
Name Canon EF-S 17-55mm f/2.8 IS USMNikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SPentax HD FA 35mm F2
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/2.8f/2.8f/2.8
Year 200620192019
Mount Type Canon EF-SNikon ZPentax KAF
Lens Type Lens Superwide,lens Wide,lens MediumLens Medium,lens Telephoto,lens SupertelephotoLens Wide,lens Medium
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $1046$2600$525
Lens Zoom ZoomZoomPrime
Lens Range 177035
Global 16.214837.6706
Effective Mega Pixel 10.322538.1202
Distorsion 0.3690850.347713
Vignetting -1.15296-1.5856
Tstop 3.604113.05506
Ac 6.393454.97484
Vignetting Ranking 847710464
Tstop Ranking 72614345
Ac Ranking 36931994
Pixel Depth 24.245.7
Price Sensor 8503400
Sensor Raw 24.2345.75
Sensor Format Sensor ApscSensor Fullframe
Type EntryLevelDSLRHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date May. 2006Feb. 2019Jan. 2019
Brand CanonNikonPentax


.