Review Lens: Tamron SP AF 90mm F/2.8 Di MACRO Nikon

Lens Overview - Tamron SP AF 90mm F/2.8

Optimized for close-up shooting, the SP 90mm f/2.8 Di Macro 1:1 VC USD Lens from Tamron is a short telephoto prime designed for full-frame Canon EF-mount DSLRs. Offering a life-size maximum magnification ratio of 1:1, this lens benefits working with small and nearby subjects and employs a Floating System for maintained image quality throughout the 11.8" to infinity focusing range. One Low Dispersion and two Extra Low Dispersion glass elements are incorporated into the optical design to minimize chromatic aberrations and color fringing for clean, consistent sharpness and clarity throughout the magnification range. BBAR and eBAND coatings have also been applied to minimize flare and ghosting for increased contrast when working in strong lighting conditions, and a rounded nine-blade diaphragm contributes to a pleasing bokeh quality to benefit shallow depth of field imagery. As an update to the classic 90mm macro, this enhanced version is well-suited to the high-resolution crop of DSLRs and blends timeless appeal and functionality with current imaging performance.

Supporting the imaging attributes is Vibration Compensation image stabilization, which minimizes the appearance of camera shake by up to 3.5 stops for sharper handheld shooting. Also aiding in creating sharp imagery, a precise, macro-optimized ring-type USD autofocus motor provides fast and well-controlled focusing performance. A dedicated USD actuator is used to refine focusing precision at close distances and also compensates for small amounts of camera shake common to working at higher magnifications. Additionally, the focus motor affords full-time manual focus control for a greater range of adjustment capabilities. A moisture-resistant physical construction enables its use in trying environments and the front element has also received a fluorine coating to guard against smudges and moisture from affecting image quality.

Additionally, this lens is compatible with the optional TAP-in Console for fine-tuning focusing performance and updating the lens' firmware.

A short-telephoto focal length optimized for macro shooting, this 90mm lens is designed for full-frame Canon EF-mount DSLRs, and is also compatible with APS-C models where it will provide a 144mm equivalent focal length.
Bright f/2.8 maximum aperture offers a clean viewfinder image and is also beneficial for working in low-light conditions and for isolating focus.
One LD (Low Dispersion) and two XLD (Extra Low Dispersion) glass elements are incorporated in the 14 elements, 11 groups optical design, and contribute to a marked reduction in chromatic aberrations and color fringing throughout the aperture and focusing ranges.
Designed as a true macro lens, this optic affords a life-size 1:1 maximum magnification ratio along with an 11.8" minimum focusing distance to suit working with close-up subjects, and a Floating System is employed for consistent image quality and sharpness throughout the focusing range.
eBAND (Extended Bandwidth & Angular-Dependency) and BBAR (Broad-Band Anti-Reflection) coatings have been applied to lens elements to reduce surface reflections and prevent lens flare and ghosting for increased contrast and color accuracy.
VC (Vibration Compensation) image stabilization is incorporated into the lens' design to minimize the appearance of camera shake by up to 3.5 stops for sharper handheld shooting in low-light conditions. An accelerometer has also been added to the VC system to compensate for shift-type camera shakes along the X/Y plane, and a gyro sensor is used to accurately detect and enable motion compensation throughout the focusing range.
Ring-type USD (Ultrasonic Silent Drive) motor and an optimized USD actuator are employed for fast, precise, and quiet autofocus performance that benefits both stills and video recording. This motor also enables full-time manual focus control without having to shift into a dedicated MF mode.
An internal focusing mechanism is also used to maintain the overall lens length during use, along with a comfortable working distance of approximately 5.5".
A Focus Limiter Switch is used to constrain the lens' focusing range for faster performance. A choice of 1.6'-infinity, 11.8"-1.6', and 11.8"-infinity ranges are available.
Moisture-resistant construction incorporates seals around the lens mount and other areas to benefit working in inclement conditions. Additionally, a fluorine coating has been applied to the front lens element to repel water, fingerprints, and smudges for easier cleaning of the lens surface.
Rounded nine-blade diaphragm produces a pleasing out-of-focus quality when working with shallow depth of field techniques.
Compatible with the optional TAP-in Console for updating the lens' firmware as well as adjusting focus settings via the TAP-in Utility software.
UPC: 725211090014

Tamron SP AF 90mm F/2.8 Latest Price



Focal Length90mm
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/32
Lens MountCanon EF
Format CompatibilityFull-Frame
Angle of View27° 2'
Minimum Focus Distance11.81" / 30 cm
Maximum Magnification1x
Macro Reproduction Ratio1:1
Optical Design14 Elements in 11 Groups
Diaphragm Blades9, Rounded
Focus TypeAutofocus
Image StabilizationYes
Filter Size62 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)3.11 x 4.94" / 79 x 125.5 mm
Weight1.34 lb / 610 g

Photos Example - Tamron SP AF 90mm F/2.8

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Samyang XP 50mm F1.2 Canon $618 $950 2018Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Sony FE $715 $1100 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Fujifilm X $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM $1755 $2700 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Sony E $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Voigtlander Nokton 50mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $689 $1060 2018Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Canon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang XP 35mm F1.2 Canon $650 $1000 2018Samyang Wide
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Fujifilm X $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 45mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM DS Save 30% 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Canon EF 85mm f/1.2L II USM $1215 $1869 2006Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
23 MP
-2
0.3
9.84
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Pentax $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Fujifilm X Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Canon EF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1023 $1574 2007Canon Medium
SemiProDSLR
21 MP
-2.4
0.4
19.7

Lens Technical

Tamron SP AF 90mm F/2.8 Di MACRO NikonNikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SPentax HD FA 35mm F2
Name Tamron SP AF 90mm F/2.8 Di MACRO NikonNikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SPentax HD FA 35mm F2
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/2.8f/2.8f/2.8
Year 200420192019
Mount Type Nikon F FXNikon ZPentax KAF
Lens Type Lens TelephotoLens Medium,lens Telephoto,lens SupertelephotoLens Wide,lens Medium
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $460$2600$525
Lens Zoom PrimeZoomPrime
Lens Range 907035
Global 31.879937.6706
Effective Mega Pixel 18.062338.1202
Distorsion 0.0270.347713
Vignetting -0.907255-1.5856
Tstop 3.2543.05506
Ac 9.979574.97484
Vignetting Ranking 653510464
Tstop Ranking 59314344
Ac Ranking 78431994
Pixel Depth 36.345.7
Price Sensor 33003400
Sensor Raw 36.5645.75
Sensor Format Sensor FullframeSensor Fullframe
Type SemiProDSLRHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Sep. 2004Feb. 2019Jan. 2019
Brand TamronNikonPentax


.