Review Lens: Nikon AF Nikkor 85mm f/1.8D

Lens Overview - Nikon AF Nikkor 85mm f/1.8

A highly desirable focal length for portraiture, the AF-S NIKKOR 85mm f/1.8G from Nikon is a short-telephoto prime featuring a bright f/1.8 maximum aperture. This design finds balance between a lightweight, compact form factor while also being fast enough to effectively control depth of field and suit working in low light. Individual lens elements feature a Super Integrated Coating, which controls flare and ghosting to produce greater contrast and color fidelity when working in bright and backlit conditions. Additionally, the Silent Wave Motor affords fast and accurate autofocus performance along with full-time manual focus override.

Short-telephoto prime is designed for FX-format Nikon F-mount cameras, however can also be used with DX models where it provides a 127.5mm equivalent focal length.
Bright f/1.8 maximum aperture helps to achieve shallow depth of field imagery and also benefits working in low-light conditions.
Super Integrated Coating has been applied to lens elements to minimize surface and internal reflections for a marked reduction in lens flare and ghosting.
Silent Wave Motor affords quick, quiet, and precise autofocus performance along with full-time manual focus override. An internal focusing design is also used, where only the internal lens groups are moved during focusing, to maintain the overall length of the lens during use and to promote faster focusing speeds.
Rounded seven-blade diaphragm contributes to a pleasing bokeh quality.
UPC: 018208022014

Nikon AF Nikkor 85mm f/1.8 Latest Price



Focal Length85mm
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/16
Lens MountNikon F
Format CompatibilityFull-Frame
Angle of View28° 30'
Minimum Focus Distance2.62' / 80 cm
Maximum Magnification0.12x
Optical Design9 Elements in 9 Groups
Diaphragm Blades7, Rounded
Focus TypeAutofocus
Image StabilizationNone
Filter Size67 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)3.15 x 2.87" / 80 x 73 mm
Weight12.35 oz / 350 g

Photos Example - Nikon AF Nikkor 85mm f/1.8

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Sony E $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Sony E $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Canon M $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Sony E Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Fujifilm X $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Canon EF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1023 $1574 2007Canon Medium
SemiProDSLR
21 MP
-2.4
0.4
19.7
Samyang XP 50mm F1.2 Canon $618 $950 2018Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Micro 4/3 $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R $650 $1000 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Micro 4/3 $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Voigtlander 35mm F1.2 Nokton Leica Save 30% 2011Voigtlander Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM $1755 $2700 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Sony FE $715 $1100 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Voigtlander Nokton 50mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $689 $1060 2018Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens

Lens Technical

Nikon AF Nikkor 85mm f/1.8DNikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 S135mm F1.8 GM
Name Nikon AF Nikkor 85mm f/1.8DNikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 SSony FE 135mm F1.8 GM
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/1.8f/1.8f/1.8
Year 199420192019
Mount Type Nikon F FXNikon ZSony FE
Lens Type Lens Medium,lens TelephotoLens Medium,lens TelephotoLens Telephoto
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $460$800$1900
Lens Zoom PrimePrimePrime
Lens Range 8585135
Global 34.599149.0239
Effective Mega Pixel 22.626441.4052
Distorsion 0.0890.065
Vignetting -1.3171-1.08906
Tstop 1.900841.90191
Ac 3.910852.57863
Vignetting Ranking 94338037
Tstop Ranking 17481750
Ac Ranking 1209484
Pixel Depth 36.345.7
Price Sensor 33003400
Sensor Raw 36.5645.75
Sensor Format Sensor FullframeSensor Fullframe
Type SemiProDSLRHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Mar. 1994Jul. 2019Feb. 2019
Brand NikonNikonSony


.