Review Lens: Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 II

Lens Overview - Canon EF 50mm f/1.8

A normal-length prime for Canon EF-mount cameras, the white YN 50mm f/1.8 II Lens from Yongnuo is a versatile yet compact choice suited for beginning and veteran photographers alike. This lens covers full-frame sensors and pairs a maximum aperture of f/1.8 with a minimum focusing distance of 1.15', allowing you to easily achieve selective focus and bokeh in your pictures. Plus, a seven-blade diaphragm design can give you a 14-point star effect when shooting bright light sources at smaller apertures.

The YN 50mm II features multi-coated elements for improved image accuracy and a chrome-plated metal mount that is resistant to corrosion. Autofocus is designed to be fast and accurate, with an AF/MF switch on the barrel that allows you to quickly switch to manual focusing if needed. In the front, a 58mm thread accepts optional filters that can change the quality of your image for more creative options. Finally, the lens' firmware can be upgraded through the camera with compatible bodies, allowing for computer-free updates.

Prime normal-length lens designed for full-frame format Canon EF-mount cameras, this lens can also be used with APS-C-format DSLRs where it will provide an 80mm equivalent focal length.
Bright f/1.8 maximum aperture offers increased control over depth of field and also benefits working in a variety of lighting conditions. Multi-coated glass elements increase contrast and maintain color accuracy by reducing flare and ghosting. An AF/MF switch on the lens barrel allows you to select focusing methods, with either setting allowing you to focus as closely as 1.15' away. Seven-blade diaphragm contributes to a smooth out-of-focus quality and allows for a 14-point star effect. Chrome-plated metal mount is durable and resistant to corrosion. Front threads accept optional 58mm filters for wider range of creative options. Firmware update available through select cameras for easy updates.

Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 Latest Price



Focal Length50mm
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Lens MountCanon EF
Format CompatibilityFull-Frame
Angle of View46°
Minimum Focus Distance1.15' / 35 cm
Maximum Magnification0.21x
Optical Design6 Elements in 5 Groups
Diaphragm Blades7
Focus TypeAutofocus
Image StabilizationNone
Filter Size58 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)2.95 x 2.01" / 75 x 51 mm
Weight5.71 oz / 162 g

Photos Example - Canon EF 50mm f/1.8

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Sony FE $715 $1100 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Voigtlander 35mm F1.2 Nokton Leica Save 30% 2011Voigtlander Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Canon EF 85mm F1.2L USM $1039 $1599 1989Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
30 MP
-2
0.2
6.53
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R APD $975 $1500 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Micro 4/3 Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R $650 $1000 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Fujifilm X Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $585 $900 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Pentax $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 25mm F1.2 PRO $779 $1199 2016Olympus Wide
Hybrid
14 MP
-1.2
0.2
15.27
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Canon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Nikon 1 NIKKOR 32mm f/1.2 $585 $900 2012Nikon Wide
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Sony E Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Nikon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Canon EF 85mm f/1.2L II USM $1215 $1869 2006Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
23 MP
-2
0.3
9.84

Lens Technical

50mm f/1.8 IINikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 S135mm F1.8 GM
Name Canon EF 50mm f/1.8 IINikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 SSony FE 135mm F1.8 GM
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/1.8f/1.8f/1.8
Year 199020192019
Mount Type Canon EFNikon ZSony FE
Lens Type Lens MediumLens Medium,lens TelephotoLens Telephoto
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $99$800$1900
Lens Zoom PrimePrimePrime
Lens Range 5085135
Global 34.236849.0239
Effective Mega Pixel 21.274841.4052
Distorsion 0.4580.065
Vignetting -1.90724-1.08906
Tstop 2.090441.90191
Ac 5.624692.57863
Vignetting Ranking 112498037
Tstop Ranking 24341749
Ac Ranking 2618484
Pixel Depth 50.645.7
Price Sensor 39003400
Sensor Raw 51.1645.75
Sensor Format Sensor FullframeSensor Fullframe
Type SemiProDSLRHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Jul. 1990Jul. 2019Feb. 2019
Brand CanonNikonSony


.