Review Lens: Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24mm f/1.8G ED

Lens Overview - Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24mm f/1.8

A comfortable and versatile wide-angle lens, the AF-S NIKKOR 24mm f/1.8G ED from Nikon offers a wide field of view along with a bright f/1.8 maximum aperture for working in a variety of environments. Its optical design includes both aspherical and extra-low dispersion elements, which help to minimize spherical and chromatic aberrations in order to produce a high degree of sharpness and clarity. Nano Crystal and Super Integrated Coatings are also featured, and boost contrast and color accuracy by reducing flare and ghosting. Additionally, a Silent Wave Motor provides fast, accurate, and quiet autofocus performance along with full-time manual focus override.

Wide-angle prime is designed for FX-format Nikon F-mount cameras, however can also be used with DX models where it provides a 36mm equivalent focal length.
Bright f/1.8 maximum aperture supports working in low-light conditions and also enables greater control over focus position for shallow depth of field imagery.
Two extra-low dispersion glass elements are used in the optical construction to reduce a variety of chromatic aberrations and color fringing for a high degree of clarity and color neutrality.
Two aspherical elements are featured to control spherical aberrations and distortion in order to produce notable sharpness and resolution.
Nano Crystal and Super Integrated Coatings has been applied to lens elements to minimize surface and internal reflections for a marked reduction in lens flare and ghosting.
Silent Wave Motor affords quick, quiet, and precise autofocus performance along with full-time manual focus override. A rear focusing design is also used, where only the rear lens group is moved during focusing, to maintain the overall length of the lens during use and to promote faster focusing speeds.
UPC: 018208200573

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24mm f/1.8 Latest Price



Focal Length24mm
Maximum Aperturef/1.8
Minimum Aperturef/16
Lens MountNikon F
Format CompatibilityFull-Frame
Angle of View84°
Minimum Focus Distance9.06" / 23 cm
Maximum Magnification0.2x
Optical Design12 Elements in 9 Groups
Diaphragm Blades7, Rounded
Focus TypeAutofocus
Image StabilizationNone
Filter Size72 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)3.05 x 3.27" / 77.5 x 83 mm
Weight12.52 oz / 355 g

Photos Example - Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24mm f/1.8

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Micro 4/3 $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1495 $2300 2018Canon Medium
Hybrid
22 MP
-2.2
0.2
2.95
Voigtlander Nokton 50mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $689 $1060 2018Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Fujifilm X $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R $650 $1000 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Sony E $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Samyang Premium MF 85mm F1.2 Canon Save 30% 2016Samyang Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Canon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang XP 50mm F1.2 Canon $618 $950 2018Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Canon M Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Sony E $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM $1755 $2700 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Fujifilm X Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Sony E Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Micro 4/3 Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens

Lens Technical

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24mm f/1.8G EDNikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 S135mm F1.8 GM
Name Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 24mm f/1.8G EDNikon NIKKOR Z 85mm f/1.8 SSony FE 135mm F1.8 GM
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/1.8f/1.8f/1.8
Year 201520192019
Mount Type Nikon F FXNikon ZSony FE
Lens Type Lens WideLens Medium,lens TelephotoLens Telephoto
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $750$800$1900
Lens Zoom PrimePrimePrime
Lens Range 2485135
Global 42.439949.0239
Effective Mega Pixel 29.930141.4052
Distorsion 0.4930.065
Vignetting -1.94943-1.08906
Tstop 1.81.90191
Ac 5.681712.57863
Vignetting Ranking 113358037
Tstop Ranking 13961749
Ac Ranking 2745484
Pixel Depth 36.345.7
Price Sensor 33003400
Sensor Raw 36.5645.75
Sensor Format Sensor FullframeSensor Fullframe
Type SemiProDSLRHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Aug. 2015Jul. 2019Feb. 2019
Brand NikonNikonSony


.