Review Lens: Carl Zeiss Batis 25mm F2 Sony FE

Lens Overview - Carl Zeiss Batis 25mm F2

Zeiss Batis 25mm & 85mm Lenses: First Look

Pairing the tested Distagon concept with contemporary functionality, the ZEISS Batis 25mm f/2 is a wide-angle prime designed specifically for full-frame Sony E-mount mirrorless cameras. Its broad field of view makes it well-suited to landscape, reportage, and architecture photography applications and the bright f/2 maximum aperture is ideal for shooting in low-light conditions. The optical design uses a series of aspherical and anomalous partial dispersion elements to greatly reduce color fringing, distortion, and other aberrations to realize sharp, clear, and color-accurate imagery. A floating elements system is also employed for consistent performance throughout the focusing range, and an enhanced ZEISS T* anti-reflective coating has been applied to reduce flare and ghosting for working in difficult lighting conditions.

Batis-series lenses are distinguished by their innovative use of an OLED display on the lens barrel, which highlights the focus distance and depth of field range for quickly recognizing your focusing parameters. As an autofocus lens, linear motors are used to deliver quick, quiet, and smooth focusing performance to suit both stills and video applications. Additionally, the lens body also sports a dust- and moisture-sealed design to permit its use in trying environments.

Wide-angle prime is designed for full-frame Sony E-mount mirrorless cameras, however can also be used with APS-C models where it will provide a 37.5mm equivalent focal length
Bright f/2 maximum aperture suits working in low-light conditions and also offers increased control over depth of field for working with selective focus techniques.
Distagon optical concept affords high sharpness, well-corrected image quality from edge-to-edge, and very low field curvature.
Two aspherical elements, two elements made from anomalous partial dispersion glass, and a pair of aspherical elements also made from low dispersion glass are featured, and all contribute to significantly reducing chromatic and spherical aberrations, color fringing, and distortion for improved clarity, sharpness, and resolution.
ZEISS T* anti-reflective coating has been applied to each lens surface to help minimize reflections and provide greater contrast and color fidelity.
Floating elements system helps to maintain consistent image quality throughout the entire focusing range, from 7.9" to infinity.
Integrated OLED display on the top of the lens shows the working focus distance as well as the depth of field range for quickly recognizing the parameters of focus in use, even when working in low-light conditions.
Linear motors benefit the autofocus performance of the lens and provide smooth, fast, and quiet operation. For manual focusing, a rubberized ring offers greater tactile control for precise placement of focus.
Dust and weather-sealed construction benefits using the lens in inclement shooting conditions.

Carl Zeiss Batis 25mm F2 Latest Price



Focal Length25mm
Maximum Aperturef/2
Minimum Aperturef/22
Lens MountSony E
Format CompatibilityFull-Frame
Angle of View82°
Minimum Focus Distance7.87" / 20 cm
Maximum Magnification0.19x
Optical Design10 Elements in 8 Groups
Focus TypeAutofocus
Image StabilizationNone
Filter Size67 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)3.19 x 3.07" / 81 x 78 mm
Weight11.82 oz / 335 g

Photos Example - Carl Zeiss Batis 25mm F2

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Fujifilm X Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R APD $975 $1500 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Panasonic Leica DG Nocticron 42.5mm F1.2 ASPH $1040 $1600 2014Panasonic Medium
Hybrid
16 MP
-1.2
0.3
18.17
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 17mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Superwide
MF Lens
Voigtlander 35mm F1.2 Nokton Leica Save 30% 2011Voigtlander Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 45mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Sony E $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 25mm F1.2 PRO $779 $1199 2016Olympus Wide
Hybrid
14 MP
-1.2
0.2
15.27
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Sony FE $715 $1100 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1495 $2300 2018Canon Medium
Hybrid
22 MP
-2.2
0.2
2.95
Samyang XP 50mm F1.2 Canon $618 $950 2018Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Canon EF 85mm f/1.2L II USM $1215 $1869 2006Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
23 MP
-2
0.3
9.84
Canon EF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1023 $1574 2007Canon Medium
SemiProDSLR
21 MP
-2.4
0.4
19.7
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Nikon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens

Lens Technical

Carl Zeiss Batis 25mm F2Leica APO-Summicron-SL 35mm f/2 ASPH.Leica APO-Summicron-SL 75mm f/2 ASPH
Name Carl Zeiss Batis 25mm F2 Sony FELeica APO-Summicron-SL 35mm f/2 ASPH.Leica APO-Summicron-SL 75mm f/2 ASPH
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/2f/2f/2
Year 201520192018
Mount Type Sony FELeica LLeica L
Lens Type Lens WideLens Wide,lens MediumLens Medium
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $1299$4595$4750
Lens Zoom PrimePrimePrime
Lens Range 253575
Global 46.027239.0171
Effective Mega Pixel 36.002232.2551
Distorsion 0.5160.138
Vignetting -2.49984-1.83941
Tstop 22
Ac 5.886276.36708
Vignetting Ranking 1182111104
Tstop Ranking 20432043
Ac Ranking 30443663
Pixel Depth 42.447.3
Price Sensor 31983700
Sensor Raw 42.5647.27
Sensor Format Sensor FullframeSensor Fullframe
Type HybridHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Apr. 2015Feb. 2019Jan. 2018
Brand Carl ZeissLeicaLeica


.