Review Lens: Tokina AT-X 24-70 F2.8 PRO FX Nikon

Lens Overview - Tokina AT-X 24-70 F2.8

One of the most versatile focal lengths available, Tokina's AT-X 24-70mm f/2.8 PRO FX Lens is a standard wide-angle to portrait-length zoom featuring a bright, constant f/2.8 maximum aperture. Designed for Canon full-frame-format DSLRs, this everyday lens is ideally suited for nearly any genre of photography, including travel, portraiture, landscape, and event shooting. Three aspherical elements pair with three super-low dispersion elements to produce bright, evenly-illuminated imagery with controlled aberrations and distortions, while multi-layer lens coatings help to reduce flare and ghosting for improved contrast and color accuracy. Well-suited to working in a wide variety of situations, this standard zoom covers an array of perspectives while maintaining consistent illumination for working in challenging lighting.

Benefitting the usability, a one-touch focusing clutch permits quick switching between autofocus and manual focus modes, and an internal focusing design maintains the overall length of the lens during use. A Silent-Drive Module AF system suits both stills and video recording, too, by providing quick and quiet performance. Additionally, this lens sees the incorporation of a nine-blade diaphragm, which contributes to a pleasing out-of-focus quality when employing shallow depth of field shooting techniques.

Compatible with Canon full-frame-format DSLRs, this standard zoom can also be used with APS-C-format DSLRs where it will provide a 38.4-112mm equivalent focal length range.
Constant f/2.8 maximum aperture provides consistent performance throughout the zoom range and also contributes to greater control over focus position and when working in low-light conditions.
Three glass molded aspherical elements and three super-low dispersion (SD) glass elements combine to enable high resolution and consistent, even illumination with minimal distortion. The trio of low dispersion elements are arranged within the rear lens groups and also help to reduce chromatic aberrations for greater color accuracy and clarity.
Multi-layer lens coatings reduce lens flare and ghosting for greater contrast and maintained color fidelity.
A Silent Drive-Module (SDM) offers fast and quiet autofocus performance to benefit both still and movie recording applications.
A one-touch focus clutch mechanism permits seamless switching between autofocus and manual focusing positions.
An internal focusing mechanism maintains the overall lens form factor during operation.
A nine-blade diaphragm contributes to a smooth out-of-focus quality, which benefits the use of shallow depth of field techniques.

Tokina AT-X 24-70 F2.8 Latest Price



Focal Length24 to 70mm
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Lens MountCanon EF
Format CompatibilityFull-Frame
Angle of View84° 20' to 34° 49'
Minimum Focus Distance1.25' / 38 cm
Maximum Magnification0.21x
Optical Design15 Elements in 11 Groups
Diaphragm Blades9
Focus TypeAutofocus
Image StabilizationNone
Filter Size82 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)3.53 x 4.23" / 89.6 x 107.5 mm
Weight2.2 lb / 1 kg

Photos Example - Tokina AT-X 24-70 F2.8

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $585 $900 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Micro 4/3 $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Pentax $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang XP 35mm F1.2 Canon $650 $1000 2018Samyang Wide
MF Lens
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 17mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Superwide
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R $650 $1000 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Canon EF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1023 $1574 2007Canon Medium
SemiProDSLR
21 MP
-2.4
0.4
19.7
Canon RF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1495 $2300 2018Canon Medium
Hybrid
22 MP
-2.2
0.2
2.95
Canon EF 85mm f/1.2L II USM $1215 $1869 2006Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
23 MP
-2
0.3
9.84
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM DS Save 30% 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Sony E Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Canon M $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 45mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Medium
MF Lens
Panasonic Leica DG Nocticron 42.5mm F1.2 ASPH $1040 $1600 2014Panasonic Medium
Hybrid
16 MP
-1.2
0.3
18.17
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens

Lens Technical

Tokina AT-X 24-70 F2.8 PRO FX NikonNikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SPentax HD FA 35mm F2
Name Tokina AT-X 24-70 F2.8 PRO FX NikonNikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SPentax HD FA 35mm F2
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/2.8f/2.8f/2.8
Year 201420192019
Mount Type Nikon F FXNikon ZPentax KAF
Lens Type Lens Wide,lens MediumLens Medium,lens Telephoto,lens SupertelephotoLens Wide,lens Medium
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $950$2600$525
Lens Zoom ZoomZoomPrime
Lens Range 247035
Global 32.078237.6706
Effective Mega Pixel 26.691338.1202
Distorsion 0.3509110.347713
Vignetting -1.13881-1.5856
Tstop 2.888973.05506
Ac 12.81084.97484
Vignetting Ranking 838910464
Tstop Ranking 38524344
Ac Ranking 95071994
Pixel Depth 36.345.7
Price Sensor 33003400
Sensor Raw 36.5645.75
Sensor Format Sensor FullframeSensor Fullframe
Type SemiProDSLRHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Sep. 2014Feb. 2019Jan. 2019
Brand TokinaNikonPentax


.