Review Lens: Tokina AT-X 11-20 F2.8 PRO DX Nikon

Lens Overview - Tokina AT-X 11-20 F2.8

A versatile wide-angle zoom for Canon APS-C-format DSLRs, the AT-X 11-20mm f/2.8 PRO DX Lens from Tokina offers a 17.5-32mm equivalent focal length and features a constant f/2.8 maximum aperture for maintained brightness throughout the zoom range. One P-MO hybrid aspherical element and two glass-molded aspherical element work in tandem to minimize distortions and control various aberrations while three SD ultra-low dispersion elements reduce chromatic aberrations for increased clarity. A multi-layer lens coating has also been applied to further enhance overall light transmission and color accuracy by suppressing lens flare and ghosting. Well-suited to working in a wide variety of situations, this ultra-wide zoom covers an array of wide-angle perspectives while maintaining consistent illumination for working in challenging lighting.

Benefitting the usability, a one-touch focusing clutch permits quick switching between autofocus and manual focus modes, and an internal focusing design maintains the overall length of the lens during use. The medium-torque focusing ring further benefits precise handling by allowing for refined control when manually focusing. Additionally, this lens sees the incorporation of a nine-blade diaphragm, which contributes to a pleasing out-of-focus quality when employing shallow depth of field shooting techniques.

Compatible with Canon APS-C-format DSLRs, this wide-angle zoom provides a 17.5-32mm equivalent focal length and features a constant f/2.8 maximum aperture for consistent low-light performance throughout the zoom range.
One P-MO hybrid aspherical element in the front group pairs with two glass-molded aspherical elements in the rear group to minimize distortions and correct aberrations.
Additionally, three SD ultra-low dispersion elements are also incorporated within the lens design to further reduce chromatic aberrations for greater color accuracy and clarity.
Multi-layer lens coatings reduce lens flare and ghosting for greater contrast and maintained color fidelity.
A one-touch focus clutch mechanism permits seamless switching between autofocus and manual focusing positions, and the focusing ring features a moderate amount of torque for more fine-tuned control over the focusing position.
An internal focusing mechanism maintains the overall lens form factor during operation.
A nine-blade diaphragm contributes to a smooth out-of-focus quality, which benefits the use of shallow depth of field techniques.

Tokina AT-X 11-20 F2.8 Latest Price



Focal Length11 to 20mm (35mm Equivalent Focal Length: 17.5 to 32mm)
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Lens MountCanon EF
Format CompatibilityAPS-C
Angle of View104.34° to 72.42°
Minimum Focus Distance11.02" / 28 cm
Maximum Magnification0.12x
Optical Design14 Elements in 12 Groups
Diaphragm Blades9
Focus TypeAutofocus
Image StabilizationNone
Filter Size82 mm (Front)
Dimensions (ø x L)3.5 x 3.62" / 89 x 92 mm
Weight1.23 lb / 560 g

Photos Example - Tokina AT-X 11-20 F2.8

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony FE $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 45mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Medium
MF Lens
Canon EF 85mm f/1.2L II USM $1215 $1869 2006Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
23 MP
-2
0.3
9.84
Samyang Premium MF 85mm F1.2 Canon Save 30% 2016Samyang Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Nikon 1 NIKKOR 32mm f/1.2 $585 $900 2012Nikon Wide
MF Lens
Panasonic Leica DG Nocticron 42.5mm F1.2 ASPH $1040 $1600 2014Panasonic Medium
Hybrid
16 MP
-1.2
0.3
18.17
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Fujifilm X $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $585 $900 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R $650 $1000 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Sony E $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Canon M $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Canon M Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Samyang 35mm F1.2 ED AS UMC CS Fujifilm X Save 30% 2016Samyang Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM DS Save 30% 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Pentax $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens

Lens Technical

Tokina AT-X 11-20 F2.8 PRO DX NikonNikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SPentax HD FA 35mm F2
Name Tokina AT-X 11-20 F2.8 PRO DX NikonNikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SPentax HD FA 35mm F2
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/2.8f/2.8f/2.8
Year 201420192019
Mount Type Nikon F DXNikon ZPentax KAF
Lens Type Lens Superwide,lens WideLens Medium,lens Telephoto,lens SupertelephotoLens Wide,lens Medium
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $599$2600$525
Lens Zoom ZoomZoomPrime
Lens Range 117035
Global 21.148337.6706
Effective Mega Pixel 9.8672338.1202
Distorsion 0.4084130.347713
Vignetting -0.935696-1.5856
Tstop 3.551153.05506
Ac 17.92044.97484
Vignetting Ranking 681810464
Tstop Ranking 71954344
Ac Ranking 109751994
Pixel Depth 20.945.7
Price Sensor 20003400
Sensor Raw 20.8745.75
Sensor Format Sensor ApscSensor Fullframe
Type SemiProDSLRHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Sep. 2014Feb. 2019Jan. 2019
Brand TokinaNikonPentax


.