Review Lens: Tamron SP 15-30mm F/2.8 Di VC USD (Model A012) Nikon

Lens Overview - Tamron SP 15-30mm F/2.8

Covering a versatile range of ultra wide-angle focal lengths, the Nikon F-mount SP 15-30mm f/2.8 Di VC USD G2 from Tamron enhances this wide zoom with sophisticated optics, focusing, and image stabilization. Helping to realize sharp, clear imagery, the optical design incorporates aspherical and low dispersion glass elements to reduce both spherical and chromatic aberrations throughout the zoom range. A trio of coatings—AX, eBAND, and BBAR—have also been applied to suppress lens flare and ghosting for improved contrast and color rendering when working in bright and backlit conditions.

Benefitting the optical assets, performance and handling is enhanced through the use of dual MPUs (Micro-Processing Unit), which ensure fast and reliable image stabilization and autofocus. Vibration Compensation accounts for up to 4.5 stops of camera shake, to result in sharper images when shooting handheld at slower shutter speeds. Conversely, a USD motor provides quick and quiet autofocus performance as well as full-time manual focus override. Additionally, the lens body is weather-sealed and moisture resistant, and the front element features a protective fluorine coating to guard against dust and smearing.

Ultra-wide zoom is designed for FX-format Nikon F-mount cameras, however can also be used with DX models where it provides a 22.5-45mm equivalent focal length range.
Bright f/2.8 constant maximum aperture affords consistent brightness throughout the zoom range, and benefits working in difficult lighting conditions.
Three LD (low dispersion) elements are featured in the optical design to noticeably limit color fringing and chromatic aberrations for improved clarity and color fidelity.
Two glass-molded aspherical elements and one XGM (eXpanded Glass Molded Aspherical) element help to reduce spherical aberrations and distortion throughout the zoom range to deliver notable sharpness and accurate rendering.
An AX coating has been to the convex surface of large, curved elements and both eBAND and BBAR coatings have also been applied to individual elements to suppress ghosting and lens flare for improved contrast and color accuracy when working in strong lighting conditions.
VC image stabilization helps to minimize the appearance of camera shake by up to 4.5 stops for more effective handheld shooting in difficult lighting conditions.
An Ultrasonic Silent Drive autofocus motor delivers quick and precise focusing performance to suit working with moving subjects. This motor also affords full-time manual focus control, and it is possible to focus on subjects as close as 11" away.
Dual dedicated MPUs (Micro-Processing Unit) are used—one for autofocus, one for VC—to ensure fast, responsive focusing and stabilization performance.
A moisture-resistant construction benefits this lens' use in inclement conditions, and a fluorine coating has also been applied to the front lens element to protect against dust, dirt, and smearing.
Rounded nine-blade diaphragm contributes to a pleasing bokeh quality.
Compatible with optional TAP-in Console for fine-tuning select focusing adjustments and for updating lens firmware.
UPC: 725211041023

Tamron SP 15-30mm F/2.8 Latest Price



Focal Length15 to 30mm
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Lens MountNikon F
Format CompatibilityFull-Frame
Angle of View110° 32' to 71° 35'
Minimum Focus Distance11.02" / 28 cm
Maximum Magnification0.2x
Optical Design18 Elements in 13 Groups
Diaphragm Blades9, Rounded
Focus TypeAutofocus
Image StabilizationYes
Filter SizeNone
Dimensions (ø x L)3.87 x 5.61" / 98.4 x 142.5 mm
Weight2.42 lb / 1100 g

Photos Example - Tamron SP 15-30mm F/2.8

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 17mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Superwide
MF Lens
Panasonic Leica DG Nocticron 42.5mm F1.2 ASPH $1040 $1600 2014Panasonic Medium
Hybrid
16 MP
-1.2
0.3
18.17
Voigtlander Nokton 50mm F1.2 Aspherical Leica M $689 $1060 2018Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Fujifilm X $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony FE $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Canon EF 85mm f/1.2L II USM $1215 $1869 2006Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
23 MP
-2
0.3
9.84
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Fujifilm X $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R $650 $1000 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R APD $975 $1500 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Micro 4/3 $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Voigtlander Nokton 40mm F1.2 Aspherical Sony FE $715 $1100 2017Voigtlander Medium
MF Lens
Nikon 1 NIKKOR 32mm f/1.2 $585 $900 2012Nikon Wide
MF Lens
Canon EF 50mm f/1.2L USM $1023 $1574 2007Canon Medium
SemiProDSLR
21 MP
-2.4
0.4
19.7
Canon RF 85mm F1.2L USM $1755 $2700 2019Canon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens

Lens Technical

Tamron SP 15-30mm F/2.8 Di VC USD (Model A012) NikonNikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SPentax HD FA 35mm F2
Name Tamron SP 15-30mm F/2.8 Di VC USD (Model A012) NikonNikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SPentax HD FA 35mm F2
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/2.8f/2.8f/2.8
Year 201420192019
Mount Type Nikon F FXNikon ZPentax KAF
Lens Type Lens Superwide,lens WideLens Medium,lens Telephoto,lens SupertelephotoLens Wide,lens Medium
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $1000$2600$525
Lens Zoom ZoomZoomPrime
Lens Range 157035
Global 31.566437.6706
Effective Mega Pixel 23.867438.1202
Distorsion 0.4844350.347713
Vignetting -1.22513-1.5856
Tstop 3.306753.05506
Ac 9.329064.97484
Vignetting Ranking 893710464
Tstop Ranking 63104344
Ac Ranking 70711994
Pixel Depth 36.345.7
Price Sensor 33003400
Sensor Raw 36.5645.75
Sensor Format Sensor FullframeSensor Fullframe
Type SemiProDSLRHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date Sep. 2014Feb. 2019Jan. 2019
Brand TamronNikonPentax


.