Review Lens: Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f/2.8E FL ED VR

Lens Overview - Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f/2.8

Pairing impressive reach with impressive speed, the Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f/2.8E FL ED VR is a super telephoto lens characterized by its bright f/2.8 maximum aperture and sophisticated optical, autofocus, and VR systems. Helping to achieve a high degree of clarity, sharpness, and color accuracy, the optical design uses two extra-low dispersion elements and two fluorite elements, which also contribute lessening the overall weight. Individual elements also feature both Nano Crystal and Super Integrated Coatings, which control lens flare and ghosting for improved contrast when working in bright and backlit conditions. And for protection, a front fluorine-coated meniscus glass element that, when paired with the weather-resistant magnesium-alloy barrel, supports working in inclement conditions.

A Silent Wave Motor AF system produces fast, near-silent focusing performance that suits both stills shooting and movie recording, which can instantly be manually overridden by simply turning the manual focus ring. Further contributing to photographing in fast-paced situations and difficult lighting, VR (Vibration Reduction) image stabilization compensates for the effects of camera shake by up to four shutter speed steps. Additionally, an electromagnetic aperture mechanism is integrated into the lens design to provide greater exposure control stability that is especially beneficial when working with faster continuous shooting rates.

Super telephoto prime is designed for FX-format Nikon F-mount cameras, however can also be used with DX models where it will provide a 600mm equivalent focal length.
Impressively bright f/2.8 maximum aperture excels in difficult lighting conditions and also enables extensive control over depth of field for isolating subjects using selective focus techniques.
Two fluorite and two extra-low dispersion lens elements work to reduce chromatic aberrations; improve overall image sharpness, clarity, and color fidelity; and help to minimize the overall weight of the lens.
A Nano Crystal Coat, along with a Super Integrated Coating, has been applied to lens elements to minimize surface and internal reflections for a marked reduction in lens flare and ghosting.
Vibration Reduction image stabilization helps to reduce the appearance of camera shake by up to four shutter speed stops, benefiting this lens's use in low-light conditions. Additionally, a designated Sport Mode is well-suited to working in fast-paced conditions and a Tripod Mode helps to suppress subtle ground vibrations when working atop a support system.
Silent Wave Motor affords quick, quiet, and precise autofocus performance along with full-time manual focus override. An internal focusing design is also used, where only the internal lens groups are moved during focusing, to maintain the overall length of the lens during use and to promote faster focusing speeds.
Fluorine-coated front meniscus glass element affords protection to the optical system.
Dust- and moisture-resistant magnesium-alloy lens barrel benefits the lens' use in inclement conditions.
A removable tripod collar is included with the lens for well-balanced support when working from a monopod or tripod. The collar ring also incorporates ball bearings for smooth transitions between horizontal and vertical shooting orientations.
Specialized electromagnetic aperture mechanism provides greater exposure control stability that is especially beneficial when working with fast continuous shooting rates.

This mechanism limits the compatibility of this lens to the following cameras: D5, D4, D3 series, Df, D850, D810, D810A, D800/E, D750, D700, D610, D600, D500, D300/S, D7500, D7200, D7100, D7000, D5600, D5500, D5300, D5200, D5100, D5000, D3400, D3300, D3200, D3100, Z6/Z7 with FTZ Mount Adapter, Nikon 1 J1, J2, J3, J4 with FT-1, Nikon 1 V1, V2, V3 with FT-1, and Nikon 1 S1, S2 with FT-1.
Compatible with optional AF-S Teleconverter TC-14, TC-17, and TC-20 teleconverters.
UPC: 018208022175

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f/2.8 Latest Price



Focal Length400mm
Maximum Aperturef/2.8
Minimum Aperturef/22
Lens MountNikon F
Format CompatibilityFull-Frame
Angle of View6° 10'
Minimum Focus Distance8.53' / 2.6 m
Maximum Magnification0.16x
Optical Design16 Elements in 12 Groups
Diaphragm Blades9, Rounded
Focus TypeAutofocus
Image StabilizationYes
Tripod CollarRemovable and Rotating
Filter Size40.5 mm (Drop-In)
Dimensions (ø x L)6.28 x 14.09" / 159.5 x 358 mm
Weight8.36 lb / 3800 g

Photos Example - Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f/2.8

Lens Reviews

F/1.2 Lens

Lens Used Price MSRP Price Year Brand Type Focus Sharpness Vignetting Distortion Chr.Abr Compare
Samyang XP 35mm F1.2 Canon $650 $1000 2018Samyang Wide
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Sony E $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Olympus M.ZUIKO DIGITAL ED 17mm F1.2 PRO $780 $1200 2017Olympus Superwide
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Pentax $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang Premium MF 85mm F1.2 Canon Save 30% 2016Samyang Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang XP 50mm F1.2 Canon $618 $950 2018Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon 42.5mm f/1.2 Fujifilm X $233 $359 2014Mitakon Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Canon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Voigtlander 35mm F1.2 Nokton Leica Save 30% 2011Voigtlander Wide - Medium
MF Lens
Canon EF 85mm f/1.2L II USM $1215 $1869 2006Canon Medium - Telephoto
SemiProDSLR
23 MP
-2
0.3
9.84
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Nikon $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens
Samyang 50mm F1.2 AS UMC CS Fujifilm X $357 $549 2015Samyang Medium
MF Lens
Fujifilm FUJINON XF 56mm F1.2 R $650 $1000 2014Fujifilm Medium
MF Lens
Mitakon Speedmaster 85mm f/1.2 Sony FE $519 $799 2015Mitakon Medium - Telephoto
MF Lens

Lens Technical

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f/2.8E FL ED VRNikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SPentax HD FA 35mm F2
Name Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f/2.8E FL ED VRNikon NIKKOR Z 70-200mm f/2.8 VR SPentax HD FA 35mm F2
Max Aperture At Min Focal f/2.8f/2.8f/2.8
Year 201420192019
Mount Type Nikon F FXNikon ZPentax KAF
Lens Type Lens SupertelephotoLens Medium,lens Telephoto,lens SupertelephotoLens Wide,lens Medium
Auto Focus NoNoNo
Price $12000$2600$525
Lens Zoom PrimeZoomPrime
Lens Range 4007035
Global 35.579737.6706
Effective Mega Pixel 32.484838.1202
Distorsion 0.1680.347713
Vignetting -1.2922-1.5856
Tstop 3.251683.05506
Ac 4.614494.97484
Vignetting Ranking 929210464
Tstop Ranking 59024344
Ac Ranking 17301994
Pixel Depth 36.345.7
Price Sensor 33003400
Sensor Raw 36.5645.75
Sensor Format Sensor FullframeSensor Fullframe
Type SemiProDSLRHybrid
Zoom Factor 111
Weight 1lb1lb1lb
Macro NoNoNo
Launch Date May. 2014Feb. 2019Jan. 2019
Brand NikonNikonPentax


.